401 Riker St Salinas, CA 93901
South Salinas NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $637,000 - $733,332
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,354
Sq Ft
$509/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 401 Riker St, Salinas, CA 93901 and is currently estimated at $688,583, approximately $508 per square foot. 401 Riker St is a home located in Monterey County with nearby schools including Roosevelt Elementary School, Laurel Wood Elementary School, and Washington Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 15, 2016
Sold by
Tabor Stephen D
Bought by
Tabor Sarah M
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$321,375
Outstanding Balance
$256,867
Interest Rate
3.45%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$431,716
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 4, 2005
Sold by
Higgins Pine
Bought by
Norris Mary Lou and Kinnaman Sarah M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$337,900
Interest Rate
5.7%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 20, 2002
Sold by
Higgins Bridget
Bought by
Higgins Pine
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$214,400
Interest Rate
5.25%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 21, 1997
Sold by
Conner Lucille
Bought by
Conner Lucille and Lucille Conner 1997 Family Trust
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tabor Sarah M | -- | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Norris Mary Lou | -- | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Norris Mary Lou | $520,000 | Old Republic Title | |
| Higgins Pine | -- | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Higgins Pine | $268,000 | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Conner Lucille | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Norris Mary Lou | $321,375 | |
| Closed | Norris Mary Lou | $337,900 | |
| Previous Owner | Higgins Pine | $214,400 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,290 | $724,817 | $313,619 | $411,198 |
| 2024 | $8,290 | $710,606 | $307,470 | $403,136 |
| 2023 | $7,135 | $696,674 | $301,442 | $395,232 |
| 2022 | $7,219 | $639,000 | $276,000 | $363,000 |
| 2021 | $6,204 | $560,000 | $242,000 | $318,000 |
| 2020 | $5,792 | $532,000 | $230,000 | $302,000 |
| 2019 | $5,505 | $499,000 | $216,000 | $283,000 |
| 2018 | $4,508 | $405,000 | $175,000 | $230,000 |
| 2017 | $4,162 | $366,000 | $158,000 | $208,000 |
| 2016 | $4,731 | $408,000 | $177,000 | $231,000 |
| 2015 | $4,185 | $352,000 | $152,000 | $200,000 |
| 2014 | $3,332 | $294,000 | $127,000 | $167,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map