NOT LISTED FOR SALE

401 River Rd Rahway, NJ 07065

Estimated Value: $129,049 - $377,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
936 Sq Ft
$270/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 29, 2018

Last sale price $255,000 $272 Per Sq Ft

Est. 1% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,700 / mo

103 Days on Market

About This Home

As of January 2018

This home is located at 401 River Rd, Rahway, NJ 07065 since 30 August 2017 and is currently estimated at $253,025, approximately $270 per square foot. 401 River Rd is a home located in Union County with nearby schools including Rahway High School and St John The Apostle School.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

ERIC SCHWARTZ

KELLER WILLIAMS REAL ESTATE Listed on: 08/30/2017

Last Buyer's Agent

Eric Carlson

RITE CHOICE REALTY LLC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,124

Lot Details

  • 6,970 Sq Ft Lot

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Sump Pump

Utilities

  • Cooling Available
  • Standard Electricity
  • Water Tap or Transfer Fee

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 2913-00221-0000-00011-0000-

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,124

Lot Details

6,970 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Style: Custom Home, Ranch
  • Primary Style: Custom Home
  • Subproperty Type: Single Family
  • Year Built: 9999
  • Year Built Description: Approximate
  • County Name: Union
  • Exclusions: See List
  • Directions: River Rd
  • I D: 4742808
  • First Name: ERIC
  • First Name3: ERIC
  • Last Name: SCHWARTZ
  • Last Name3: CARLSON
  • Office Phone: 201-953-9994
  • Office Phone3: 732-827-5344
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Carbon Monoxide Detector, Range/Oven-Gas, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Self Cleaning Oven, Kitchen Exhaust Fan, Microwave Oven, Sump Pump
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Description: Full
  • Kitchen Area: Pantry
  • Phone: 973-731-6064

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Description: Stone, Vinyl Siding
  • Roof Description: Asphalt Shingle

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Driveway Description: 1 Car Width

Utilities

  • Cooling: 1 Unit
  • Fuel Type: Gas-Natural
  • Heating: 1 Unit
  • Sewer: Public Sewer, Sewer Charge Extra
  • Utilities: Electric, Gas-Natural
  • Water: Water Charge Extra, Public Water

Lot Info

  • Lot Size: 50X136
  • Easement: Unknown
  • Lot I D Tax: *
  • Lot Size Tax: *
  • Total Acres: 0.16

Tax Info

  • Tax Acres: *
  • Assessed Improvement Value: *
  • Assessed Land Value: *
  • Total Tax Assessed: *
  • Streetname Tax: *
  • Street Number Tax: *
  • Tax Amount: 5124
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 2913-00221-0000-00011-0000-
  • Tax Rate Amount: 6.528
  • Tax Year: 2017

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 26, 2023
Sold by
Patel Nirali Mitesh and Patel Mitesh Rajendra
Bought by
Wietry Frank W
Current Estimated Value
$253,025

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$110,000
Interest Rate
10%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 30, 2017
Closed on
Jan 29, 2018
Sold by
105 Bedford Eo Llc
Bought by
Shah Nirali Dipak and Patel Mitesh Rajendra
Seller's Agent
ERIC SCHWARTZ
KELLER WILLIAMS REAL ESTATE
Buyer's Agent
Eric Carlson
RITE CHOICE REALTY LLC
List Price
$289,900
Sold Price
$255,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$34,900
-12.04%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
-0.09%
Original Mortgage
$229,500
Interest Rate
3.94%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 21, 2016
Closed on
Apr 13, 2016
Sold by
Mtglq Investors Lp
Bought by
105 Bedford Eo Llc
Buyer's Agent
Tujuana Merriewether
OPTION 1 REALTY GROUP, LLC
List Price
$54,900
Sold Price
$54,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$900
-1.64%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
139.19%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 4, 2015
Sold by
Union County Sheriff
Bought by
Mtglq Investors Lp

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 13, 2000
Sold by
Castaneda William N and Castaneda Martha D
Bought by
Diaz Guerby

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$93,750
Interest Rate
8.62%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Wietry Frank W $110,000 Old Republic Title
Shah Nirali Dipak $255,000 American Land Title Associat
105 Bedford Eo Llc $54,000 --
Mtglq Investors Lp $1,000 --
Diaz Guerby $125,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Closed Wietry Frank W $110,000
Previous Owner Shah Nirali Dipak $229,500
Previous Owner Diaz Guerby $93,750
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
01/29/2018 01/29/18 Sold $255,000 -12.0% $272 / Sq Ft
12/11/2017 12/11/17 Pending -- -- --
08/30/2017 08/30/17 For Sale $289,900 +436.9% $310 / Sq Ft
04/18/2016 04/18/16 Sold $54,000 -1.6% $58 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/31/2016 03/31/16 Pending -- -- --
01/21/2016 01/21/16 For Sale $54,900 -- $59 / Sq Ft
Source: Garden State MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,184 $56,500 $56,500 --
2024 $4,052 $56,500 $56,500 $0
2023 $4,052 $56,500 $56,500 $0
2022 $3,967 $56,500 $56,500 $0
2021 $8,105 $116,600 $56,500 $60,100
2020 $8,075 $116,600 $56,500 $60,100
2019 $5,367 $78,500 $56,500 $22,000
2018 $5,254 $78,500 $56,500 $22,000
2017 $5,124 $78,500 $56,500 $22,000
2016 $5,015 $78,500 $56,500 $22,000
2015 $4,959 $78,500 $56,500 $22,000
2014 $7,240 $116,700 $56,500 $60,200
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Garden State MLS

MLS Number: 3414601

Garden State MLS

APN: 13-00221-0000-00011

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.