$219,900

Estimated payment $1,525/month

Total Views 4,115
2 Beds
2 Baths
-- Sq Ft
-- Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Updated duplex on the east side of Indianapolis! Two large bedrooms and one and a half baths on each side. The basement is unfinished but does have washer/dryer hook-ups.

Listing Agent

Jeff Hazelett

Better Homes and Gardens, Firs Brokerage Email: jeffhazelettrealtor@gmail.com License #RB22000227 Listed on: 03/06/2026

Better Homes and Gardens, Firs

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,214

Year Built

  • Built in 1920

Lot Details

  • 6,403 Sq Ft Lot

Home Design

  • Duplex

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 2 Bathrooms

Additional Features

  • Basement

Community Details

  • Layman & Careys Irvington Park Add Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • The owner pays for water, sewer
  • Assessor Parcel Number 491004144053000101

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,214

Year Built

Built in 1920

Lot Details

6,403 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Duplex
  • Property Type: Residential Income
  • New Construction: No
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Year Built: 1920
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.15
  • Subdivision Name: Layman & Careys Irvington Park Add
  • Transaction Type: Sale
  • Conversion: No
  • Attribution Contact: jeffhazelettrealtor@gmail.com
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Basement: Yes
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Owner Pays: Water, Sewer

Exterior Features

  • Road Access: See Remarks

Utilities

  • Solid Waste: No

Lot Info

  • Current Use: See Remarks
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6403
  • Parcel Number: 491004144053000101
  • Acres: <1/4 Acre

Rental Info

  • Tenant Pays: Electricity, Gas

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4214
  • Tax Lot: 0
  • Semi Annual Property Tax Amt: 2107

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,214 $187,800 $21,600 $166,200
2024 $4,679 $177,600 $21,600 $156,000
2023 $4,679 $192,200 $21,600 $170,600
2022 $4,703 $192,200 $21,600 $170,600
2021 $1,911 $77,800 $21,600 $56,200
2020 $1,680 $67,600 $5,000 $62,600
2019 $3,719 $67,200 $5,000 $62,200
2018 $2,169 $67,200 $5,000 $62,200
2017 $1,464 $63,800 $5,000 $58,800
2016 $1,520 $68,000 $5,000 $63,000
2014 $1,730 $63,700 $5,000 $58,700
2013 $1,730 $77,700 $5,000 $72,700
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/14/2026 03/14/26 For Sale $219,900 0.0% --
03/11/2026 03/11/26 Pending -- -- --
03/06/2026 03/06/26 For Sale $219,900 +33.3% --
09/18/2025 09/18/25 Sold $165,000 -1.2% $154 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
09/02/2025 09/02/25 Price Changed $167,000 -12.1% $156 / Sq Ft
08/13/2025 08/13/25 Pending -- -- --
07/21/2025 07/21/25 Price Changed $190,000 0.0% $178 / Sq Ft
07/21/2025 07/21/25 For Sale $190,000 -7.3% $178 / Sq Ft
07/08/2025 07/08/25 Pending -- -- --
06/27/2025 06/27/25 For Sale $205,000 +24.2% $192 / Sq Ft
06/19/2025 06/19/25 Off Market $165,000 -- --
05/29/2025 05/29/25 Pending -- -- --
05/29/2025 05/29/25 For Sale $205,000 -2.4% $192 / Sq Ft
09/21/2021 09/21/21 Sold $210,000 -2.3% $197 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
09/14/2021 09/14/21 Pending -- -- --
09/13/2021 09/13/21 For Sale $215,000 -- $201 / Sq Ft
Source: MIBOR Broker Listing Cooperative®

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed -- None Listed On Document
Quit Claim Deed -- None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $210,000 None Available
Deed $11,500 --
Warranty Deed $11,500 Village Real Estate Company
Deed $8,900 --
Quit Claim Deed $8,900 Village Real Estate Company
Quit Claim Deed $8,900 None Available
Public Action Common In Florida Clerks Tax Deed Or Tax Deeds Or Property Sold For Taxes $14,702 None Available
Special Warranty Deed -- None Available
Sheriffs Deed $60,418 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $153,750 New Conventional
Previous Owner $40,500 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Source: MIBOR Broker Listing Cooperative®

MLS Number: 22087742

MIBOR Broker Listing Cooperative®

APN: 49-10-04-144-053.000-101

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.