NOT LISTED FOR SALE

401 Wolfe St Emporia, VA 23847

Estimated Value: $122,777

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,068 Sq Ft
$115/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 7, 2022

Last sale price $45,000 $42 Per Sq Ft

Est. 173% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $698 / mo

26 Days on Market

About This Home

As of July 2022

Investment or starter home on corner lot. Close to downtown. Windows less than 2 years old.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Joan Sasser

The Pointe Realty Group (Emporia) Listed on: 05/12/2022

Last Buyer's Agent

Keith Prince

Windell Francis Realty Inc License #0225218413

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1950

Lot Details

  • 6,534

Parking

  • No Garage

Home Design

  • Metal Roof
  • Aluminum Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,068 Sq Ft Home
  • Neighborhood Views
  • Crawl Space
  • Washer and Dryer Hookup

Flooring

  • Laminate
  • Vinyl

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

• Front Porch
  • 6,534 Sq Ft Lot

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • .Non Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number Tax Map # 122303A,4A,5E

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1950

Lot Details

6,534 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Directions: Google from your location
  • Property Sub Type: Residential/Vacation
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1950
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.15
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Water Body Name: None
  • Subdivision Name: .NON-Subdivision
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1068
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Structure Type: Site Built, Walkout
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: None
  • Has Basement: None
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: None
  • Fireplace: No
  • Flooring: Vinyl, Laminate
  • Living Area: 1068

• Foundation Details: Crawl Space
  • Patio And Porch Features: Front Porch, Rear Porch
  • Roof: Metal

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Parking Features: None-Carport, No Garage

Utilities

  • Cooling: Window Unit(s)
  • Heating: Baseboard
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Laundry Features: Washer &/or Dryer Hookup

• High School: Emporia/Greensville
  • Middle Or Junior School: Emporia/Greensville

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6534
  • Farm Land Area Units: Square Feet
  • Parcel #: Tax Map # 122303A,4A,5E
  • Zoning Description: Residential
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet

Multi Family

  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 1, 2008
Bought by
Cedar Grove Investments Llc
Current Estimated Value
$122,777

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/07/2022 07/07/22 Sold $45,000 -8.2% $42 / Sq Ft
06/09/2022 06/09/22 Pending -- -- --
05/13/2022 05/13/22 For Sale $49,000 -- $46 / Sq Ft
Source: Roanoke Valley Lake Gaston Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $518 $56,300 $5,100 $51,200
2024 $518 $56,300 $5,100 $51,200
2023 $263 $28,600 $4,500 $24,100
2022 $263 $28,600 $4,500 $24,100
2021 $201 $21,200 $4,500 $16,700
2020 $201 $21,200 $4,500 $16,700
2019 $255 $26,800 $4,500 $22,300
2018 $241 $26,800 $4,500 $22,300
2017 $274 $30,400 $5,400 $25,000
2016 $274 $30,400 $25,000 $5,400
2015 $274 $30,400 $5,400 $25,000
2013 $330 $38,800 $5,400 $33,400
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Roanoke Valley Lake Gaston Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 129955

APN: 122 3 0 3A,4A,5E

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.