40114 Esterly Ln Big Bear Lake, CA 92315
Estimated payment $2,219/month
About This Home
Your search is over. This charming vintage cabin is ''Simply Irresistible''. Originally built in 1932, tastefully updated with modern amenities, delightful rustic touches and artistic details throughout. Beautiful slate floors, T&G walls, ceilings, and reclaimed wood features. Thoughtful use of the interior space makes for a cozy and comfy living room with an efficient gas-log stove and dining area, and has an adjacent office/study nook. Adorable kitchen has pendant lighting, breakfast bar, and is open to the living room. Remodeled bathroom with impressive slate shower and custom sliding barn door and vanity. Spacious bedroom opens to private patio. Enjoy outdoor mountain living out on multi-tiered deck and patio space surrounding the cabin. Gaze at the stars while soaking in the spa. Smart home features include: wi-fi thermostat w/battery backup, electronic front door lock, automatic lights/camera, plus EV charger. Even has laundry! Situated on a well-treed corner lot in a prime central Big Bear Lake location with easy all-season access and so close to the Village, lake, and forest trails. Has been a highly successful vacation rental. Go take a look ~ you'll fall in love.
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- Built in 1932
Lot Details
- 1,800 Sq Ft Lot
- Lot Dimensions are 50 x 72
- Wood Fence
- Corner Lot
Home Design
- Cabin
- Composition Shingle Roof
- Wood Siding
Interior Spaces
- 529 Sq Ft Home
- 1-Story Property
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 1 Bedroom
- 1 Bathroom
Laundry
- Laundry Room
- Dryer
Parking
- 2 Car Parking Spaces
- 2 Parking Garage Spaces
- Heating System Uses Natural Gas
- Property is located within a water district
- Gas Water Heater
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 0308052110000
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,934 | $340,800 | $56,800 | $284,000 |
| 2024 | $5,189 | $374,544 | $62,424 | $312,120 |
| 2023 | $5,024 | $367,200 | $61,200 | $306,000 |
| 2022 | $1,674 | $61,723 | $16,989 | $44,734 |
| 2021 | $1,584 | $60,513 | $16,656 | $43,857 |
| 2020 | $1,570 | $59,892 | $16,485 | $43,407 |
| 2019 | $1,541 | $58,718 | $16,162 | $42,556 |
| 2018 | $1,491 | $57,567 | $15,845 | $41,722 |
| 2017 | $1,443 | $56,438 | $15,534 | $40,904 |
| 2016 | $1,411 | $55,331 | $15,229 | $40,102 |
| 2015 | $1,397 | $54,500 | $15,000 | $39,500 |
| 2014 | $1,255 | $41,846 | $6,740 | $35,106 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/20/2026 04/20/26 | Price Changed | $339,000 | 0.0% | $641 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/20/2026 04/20/26 | Price Changed | $339,000 | -2.9% | $641 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/25/2026 03/25/26 | Price Changed | $349,000 | 0.0% | $660 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/25/2026 03/25/26 | Price Changed | $349,000 | -2.8% | $660 / Sq Ft | |
| 02/17/2026 02/17/26 | For Sale | $359,000 | 0.0% | $679 / Sq Ft | |
| 02/10/2026 02/10/26 | For Sale | $359,000 | 0.0% | $679 / Sq Ft | |
| 02/10/2026 02/10/26 | Off Market | $359,000 | -- | -- | |
| 02/08/2025 02/08/25 | For Sale | $359,000 | -7.9% | $679 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/15/2022 03/15/22 | Sold | $390,000 | +2.9% | $737 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 02/04/2022 02/04/22 | For Sale | $379,000 | -- | $716 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grant Deed | $390,000 | Chicago Title | |
| Grant Deed | $67,000 | Lawyers Title | |
| Quit Claim Deed | -- | None Available |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $351,000 | New Conventional |
Source: Greater Palm Springs Multiple Listing Service
MLS Number: 219143388
APN: 0308-052-11
- 40137 Mahanoy Ln
- 40159 Esterly Ln
- 40155 Mahanoy Ln
- 0 Esterly Ln
- 40166 Esterly Ln
- 40095 Big Bear Blvd
- 569 Lakewood Ln
- 579 Vista Ln
- 565 Lakewood Ln
- 40143 Big Bear Blvd
- 560 Lakewood Ln
- 0 Lakewood Dr Unit IG26087414
- 0 West Unit HD26000539
- 0 0 Unit DW25217910
- 0 W Meadow Ln Unit IV26095982
- 0 Pine Ln Unit SB24187672
- 751 Needle Ln
- 736 Villa Grove
- 1180 Alameda
- 1130 Vine
- 40157 Highland Rd Unit B
- 40246 Dream St
- 545 Highland Rd
- 524 Wanita Ln
- 539 Highland Rd
- 40277 Big Bear Blvd
- 560 Edgemoor Rd Unit 560 Edgemoor #1
- 560 Edgemoor Rd Unit 560 Edgemoor #3
- 560 Edgemoor Rd Unit 1
- 809 Talmadge Rd
- 40393 Big Bear Blvd Unit Bear Manor 9
- 40409 Big Bear Blvd Unit 3
- 40409 Big Bear Blvd Unit 8