$255,000
PENDING

Estimated payment $1,568/month

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,338 Sq Ft
$191 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Deck
  • Recreation Room
  • Corner Lot
  • William Yates Elementary School Rated A
  • Traditional Architecture
  • 2-minute walk to Carriage Hills Park

About This Home

Welcome home to this beautifully updated property in Carriage Hills Subdivision! This charming 3 bed, 1.5 bath home features recent updates throughout, offering a perfect blend of modern finishes and everyday functionality. With upgrades to the home and an inviting layout, this home is a must see.
Recent Updates Include:
• Updated interior paint
• Updated flooring throughout
• Updated kitchen • Updated bathrooms with modern fixtures
Appliances:
All kitchen appliances will remain in the home in their current condition. Appliances to stay AS IS, with no warranties or repairs provided by the seller.
Enjoy a great location in Independence, close to local amenities, shopping, and major highways.
Schedule your showing today!

Listing Agent

Taylor Klotz

Huck Homes Brokerage Phone: 816-896-6488 License #2025032718 Listed on: 05/21/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,490

Year Built

  • Built in 1980

Lot Details

  • 8,699 Sq Ft Lot
  • Corner Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 34-330-10-01-00-0-00-000
  • $0 special tax assessment

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,490

Year Built

Built in 1980

Lot Details

8,699 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1980
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 956
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Internet Address Display: Yes
  • Internet Consumer Comment: No
  • List Agent Full Name: Taylor Klotz
  • List Office Mls Id: HMSHUCK
  • List Office Name: Huck Homes
  • List Office Phone: 816-768-0807
  • Living Area: 1338
  • Mls Status: Pending
  • Ownership: Investor
  • Age Description: 41-50 Years
  • Floor Plan Features: Split Entry
  • Tax Special Amount: 0
  • Dining Area Features: Formal
  • Special Documents Required YN: 0
  • Attribution Contact: 816-896-6488
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room
  • Basement: Finished, Inside Entrance, Walk-Out Access
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Exhaust Fan, Refrigerator, Free-Standing Electric Oven
  • Basement: Yes
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 382
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Vinyl
  • Laundry Features: In Basement

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Bedrooms: 3

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Composition
  • Construction Materials: Wood Siding
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Patio

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage Faces Side

• Lot Features: Corner Lot
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8699
  • Parcel Number: 34-330-10-01-00-0-00-000
  • Property Attached: Yes
  • Subdivision Name: Carriage Hills
  • In Flood Plain: Unknown

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2490
  • Tax Abatement YN: 0

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Yates
  • High School: Blue Springs

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,359 $35,179 $4,927 $30,252
2024 $2,309 $34,382 $4,860 $29,522
2023 $2,309 $34,383 $3,998 $30,385
2022 $2,042 $26,600 $4,959 $21,641
2021 $2,042 $26,600 $4,959 $21,641
2020 $1,808 $23,205 $4,959 $18,246
2019 $1,747 $23,205 $4,959 $18,246
2018 $1,686 $21,729 $3,813 $17,916
2017 $1,686 $21,729 $3,813 $17,916
2016 $1,637 $21,185 $2,983 $18,202
2014 $1,469 $18,869 $3,061 $15,808
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/21/2026 05/21/26 Pending -- -- --
05/21/2026 05/21/26 For Sale $255,000 +30.8% $191 / Sq Ft
08/30/2022 08/30/22 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
08/17/2022 08/17/22 Pending -- -- --
08/10/2022 08/10/22 For Sale $195,000 +18.3% $98 / Sq Ft
09/24/2020 09/24/20 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
08/31/2020 08/31/20 Pending -- -- --
08/31/2020 08/31/20 Off Market -- -- --
08/31/2020 08/31/20 For Sale $164,900 0.0% $83 / Sq Ft
08/17/2020 08/17/20 Pending -- -- --
08/14/2020 08/14/20 For Sale $164,900 +31.9% $83 / Sq Ft
11/21/2016 11/21/16 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
09/27/2016 09/27/16 Pending -- -- --
07/23/2016 07/23/16 For Sale $125,000 -- $122 / Sq Ft
Source: Heartland MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed -- First United Title Agcy Llc
Warranty Deed -- Alpha Title Llc
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $108,974 FHA
Source: Public Records

Source: Heartland MLS

MLS Number: 2621575

Heartland MLS

APN: 34-330-10-01-00-0-00-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.