NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $356,970 - $419,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
1,725 Sq Ft
$228/Sq Ft Est. Value

Highlights

  • Private Pool
  • RV Gated
  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • Cactus Wren Elementary School Rated 9+
  • No HOA
  • Cul-De-Sac

About This Home

As of April 2014

You must see this single level, 4BR beauty located in a quiet cul de sac. A great family home with a pool. All the floors have been tiled. The large family room has a gas fireplace. LR/DR/DEN/OFFICE.

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Larry Strauss

Desert Star Realty, LLC License #BR565860000 Listed on: 03/18/2014

Last Renter's Agent

Nancy Chelin

HomeSmart License #BR108535000

HomeSmart

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1971

Lot Details

  • 8,625 Sq Ft Lot
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • Front Yard Sprinklers
  • Grass Covered Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage
  • RV Gated

Home Design

  • Wood Frame Construction
  • Composition Roof
  • Block Exterior

Interior Spaces

  • 1,725 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Gas Fireplace
  • Family Room with Fireplace
  • Tile Flooring

Kitchen

  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • Breakfast Bar

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bathroom is a Full Bathroom
  • 2 Bathrooms

• No Home Owners Association
  • Newcastle Village 4 Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Property Available on 4/1/14
  • Rent includes repairs, rental tax, pool service - full, garbage collection
  • 12-Month Minimum Lease Term
  • Tax Lot 430
  • Assessor Parcel Number 149-38-296

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1971

Lot Details

8,625 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Rental Info

  • Rent Includes: Repairs, Rental Tax, Pool Service - Full, Garbage Collection
  • Available Date: 2014-04-01

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: PEORIA AND 43RD AVE
  • Legal Info Range: 2E
  • Property Type: Residential Lease
  • Basement: N
  • Parking Spaces Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: Y
  • Year Built: 1971
  • Non Assistive Animals: Lessor Approval
  • Lease Term Minimum Lease Term Months: 12
  • Master Model: UNKNOWN
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.2
  • Subdivision Name: NEWCASTLE VILLAGE 4
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Dining Area:Breakfast Bar: Yes
  • Technology:Cable TV Avail: Yes
  • Technology:High Speed Internet Available: Yes
  • Laundry Features Washer Hookup: Yes
  • Laundry Features Inside: Yes
  • Roofing:Composition: Yes
  • Construction:Wood Frame: Yes
  • Water Source City Water2: Yes
  • Fireplace Features Fireplace Family Rm2: Yes
  • Fireplace Features Gas Fireplace2: Yes
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Tile
  • Basement YN: No
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Spa Features: None
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: Gas Fireplace, Fireplace Family Rm
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: High Speed Internet, Eat-in Kitchen, Breakfast Bar, Full Bth Master Bdrm
  • Living Area: 1725.0
  • Stories: 1
  • Other Rooms:Family Room: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Block
  • Lot Features: Sprinklers In Front, Cul-De-Sac, Grass Front
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • Disclosures: Agency Discl Req, Seller Discl Avail
  • Construction Type: Wood Frame, Painted, Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered Patio(s)
  • Roof: Composition
  • Construction:Block: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Covered Patio(s): Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener, RV Gate
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features:Electric Door Opener: Yes
  • Parking Features:RV Gate: Yes

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Natural Gas
  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup, Inside

Schools

  • Elementary School: Washington Elementary School
  • High School: Cortez High School
  • Junior High Dist: Glendale Union High School District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Glendale High School

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8625.0
  • Parcel #: 149-38-296

Building Info

  • Builder Name: unknown

Tax Info

  • Tax Book Number: 149.00
  • Tax Lot: 430
  • Tax Map Number: 38.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 1, 2002
Sold by
Waller Nancy A
Bought by
Corella Martin
Current Estimated Value
$392,993

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 12, 2000
Sold by
Waller Alfred L and Waller Nancy A
Bought by
Waller Nancy A

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 25, 2000
Sold by
Waller Alfred L
Bought by
Waller Nancy A

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 28, 1994
Sold by
Waller Alfred L and Waller Nancy A
Bought by
Waller Alfred L and Waller Nancy A

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Corella Martin $92,500 Nations Title Insurance
Waller Nancy A -- Lawyers Title Of Arizona Inc
Waller Nancy A -- --
Waller Alfred L -- --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/14/2014 04/14/14 Rented $1,200 0.0% --
04/14/2014 04/14/14 Under Contract -- -- --
03/18/2014 03/18/14 For Rent $1,200 -- --
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,525 $12,003 -- --
2024 $1,441 $11,431 -- --
2023 $1,441 $28,720 $5,740 $22,980
2022 $1,394 $22,080 $4,410 $17,670
2021 $1,412 $20,320 $4,060 $16,260
2020 $1,377 $18,870 $3,770 $15,100
2019 $1,352 $16,830 $3,360 $13,470
2018 $1,316 $15,620 $3,120 $12,500
2017 $1,310 $13,820 $2,760 $11,060
2016 $1,286 $13,100 $2,620 $10,480
2015 $1,191 $13,030 $2,600 $10,430
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 5086677

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 149-38-296

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.