NOT LISTED FOR SALE

4019 Highland Rd Unit 2 Zion, IL 60099

West Zion Neighborhood

Estimated Value: $296,000 - $335,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
2,088 Sq Ft
$151/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 31, 2025

Last sale price $300,000 $144 Per Sq Ft

Est. 5% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,376 / mo

103 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Built-In Features
  • Raised Ranch Architecture
  • 2.5 Car Detached Garage
  • Living Room

About This Home

As of January 2025

RE-ACTIVATED!!! Buyer couldn't get financing. Welcome to this stunning 4 bedroom, 2 bathroom & 2 car heated garage (deep garage w/work tables & shelving) raised ranch home. As you step into this spectacular home, you're immediately greeted by the warm & inviting 2 story Foyer. As you head up the few steps to the main level; you will quickly notice the light & bright open floor plan w/spacious Living Room w/ceiling fan & Dining Room for hosting formal dinners. The eat-in Kitchen is fully applianced w/black appliances, white cabinets, wood laminate floor & tile backsplash. Unwind in the Master Suite with his/her closets, ceiling fan & shared Bathroom w/tile floor, sep tub/toilet from sinks, & additional spacious Bedroom w/ceiling fan (used as office) is on the same level. There's more - head to the lower level w/spacious Family Room and additional spacious Bedrooms, 4th Bedroom used as a Craft Room w/built-in cabinets. The Laundry Room includes white built-in cabinets & there is a Full Bathroom in the lower level. Did I mention the private backyard w/2nd story deck, newer concrete driveway & the nicely sized garage. To make life easier - neutral paint t/o, solid wood interior (Oak) doors t/o, sump pump w/battery backup, security cameras, Smart Light Switches, Ring included, detached garage w/work tables & shelving for easy/organized storage. This amazing home is conveniently located near shopping, restaurants, entertainment, etc.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Alexander Attiah

Fulton Grace Realty License #471011559 Listed on: 09/12/2024

Fulton Grace Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Ruben Marin

Century 21 Circle License #475192979

Century 21 Circle

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $7,236

Year Built

  • Built in 1991

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 100x72
  • Paved or Partially Paved Lot

Parking

  • 2.5 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,088 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 4 Potential Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Sink Near Laundry

Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Est. Annual Taxes

$7,236

Year Built

Built in 1991

Lot Details

7,187 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Type Detached: Raised Ranch
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: Raised Ranch
  • Year Built: 1991
  • Age: 31-40 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): No
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: School Bus Service

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator
  • Basement: Full
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Interior Amenities: Wood Laminate Floors, Built-in Features
  • LivingArea: 2088
  • Other Equipment: TV-Cable, Ceiling Fan(s), Sump Pump, Backup Sump Pump;, Security Cameras
  • Room Type: Foyer
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 1080
  • Basement Description: Finished
  • Basement Bathrooms: Yes
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Dining Room: Separate
  • Total Sq Ft: 2088

• Waterfront: No
  • Exterior Building Type: Vinyl Siding,Brick

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.5
  • ParkingTotal: 2.5
  • Driveway: Concrete
  • Garage Details: Garage Door Opener(s),Transmitter(s),Heated

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable
  • Community Features: Curbs, Sidewalks, Street Lights, Street Paved
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Dimensions: 100X72
  • Rural (Y/N): N
  • Lot Size: Less Than .25 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 10
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 7236
  • Tax Year: 2022

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 12, 2024
Closed on
Dec 27, 2024
Ruben Marin
Century 21 Circle
List Price
$299,900
Sold Price
$300,000
Premium/Discount to List
$100
0.03%
Views
139
Current Estimated Value
$314,356

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$14,356
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.75%
Original Mortgage
$285,000
Outstanding Balance
$280,706
Interest Rate
6.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$33,650

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 27, 1995
Sold by
Davis Donald J and Davis Kathy A
Bought by
Fernhout Jeffery S and Fernhout Laura A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$125,920
Interest Rate
8.91%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Som Tvey Hattha $300,000 None Listed On Document
Fernhout Jeffery S $127,500 First American Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Som Tvey Hattha $285,000
Previous Owner Fernhout Jeffery S $125,920
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
01/31/2025 01/31/25 Sold $300,000 0.0% $144 / Sq Ft
12/24/2024 12/24/24 Pending -- -- --
10/27/2024 10/27/24 For Sale $299,900 0.0% $144 / Sq Ft
10/25/2024 10/25/24 Pending -- -- --
10/18/2024 10/18/24 For Sale $299,900 0.0% $144 / Sq Ft
09/18/2024 09/18/24 Pending -- -- --
09/12/2024 09/12/24 For Sale $299,900 -- $144 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $8,375 $88,141 $9,871 $78,270
2024 $7,977 $79,001 $8,978 $70,023
2023 $7,977 $70,436 $8,005 $62,431
2022 $7,236 $61,455 $6,569 $54,886
2021 $7,121 $57,650 $6,162 $51,488
2020 $6,857 $54,223 $5,796 $48,427
2019 $6,658 $50,510 $5,399 $45,111
2018 $6,343 $47,624 $4,878 $42,746
2017 $6,213 $44,178 $4,525 $39,653
2016 $5,739 $40,104 $4,108 $35,996
2015 $5,485 $36,388 $3,727 $32,661
2014 $4,990 $34,295 $3,517 $30,778
2012 $5,446 $36,523 $3,746 $32,777
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12161383

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 04-18-203-004

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.