NOT LISTED FOR SALE

402 N Venice Blvd Unit A Venice, CA 90291

Venice Neighborhood

Estimated Value: $1,773,000 - $1,971,000

1 Bed
2 Baths
-- Sq Ft
3,101 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Highlights

  • Wood Flooring
  • Open Patio
  • Dining Area
  • Venice High School Rated A
  • Bungalow
  • 2-minute walk to Linnie Canal Park

About This Home

As of September 2024

Charming 1920's bungalow with vintage details throughout. This cozy home features vaulted ceilings, lots of natural light, hardwood floors & a private patio. The front blue bungalow has an open floor plan as you walk in that includes kitchen, dining area and living room w/fireplace. There is one bedroom plus a bonus room that can be a 2nd bedroom separated by a siding barn door, each with their own bathroom & closet. Washer/dryer included in unit as well as AC units. Great Venice location, just blocks to the beach, Venice Boardwalk & Canals and close to many great shops and restaurants on Abbott Kinney & Main Street as well as a weekly farmer's market close by. Must see to appreciate!

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Anthony Anderson

Compass License #02204210 Listed on: 09/30/2024

Compass

Co-Listed By

Shann Silver

Compass License #01729595

Last Renter's Agent

Anthony Anderson

Compass License #02204210 Listed on: 09/30/2024

Compass

Condo Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Year Built

  • Built in 1922

Lot Details

  • 3,101

Home Design

  • Bungalow

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 1 Bedroom
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry in unit
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Outdoor Features

  • Open Patio

Utilities

  • Cooling System Mounted In Outer Wall Opening
  • Heating System Mounted To A Wall or Window

Community Details

  • Call for details about the types of pets allowed

Listing and Financial Details

  • Security Deposit $3,600
  • Tenant pays for cable TV, electricity, gas
  • 12 Month Lease Term
  • Assessor Parcel Number 4238-025-021

Condo Details

Home Type

Condominium

Year Built

Built in 1922

Lot Details

3,101 Sq Ft Lot

Rental Info

  • Credit Report Paid By: Tenant
  • Credit Report Required: Yes
  • Security Deposit: 3600
  • Tenant Pays: Cable TV, Electricity, Gas

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential Lease
  • Style: Bungalow
  • Single Family Or Apt: Condo/Apt
  • Levels: One
  • Street Number Display: Yes
  • Lease Terms: 1+Year
  • Lot Acreage: 0.0712
  • Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1922
  • State Abbrv: CA
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Condos

Interior Features

  • Fireplace Rooms: Gas, Living Room
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Tile
  • Bedrooms: 1
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Full Bathroom: 2
  • Half Bathroom: 0
  • Common Walls: Attached
  • One Quarter Bathrooms: 0
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 0
  • Laundry: In Unit
  • Total Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Equipment: Dryer, Garbage Disposal, Washer, Range/Oven, Refrigerator, Dishwasher

Lot Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 4238-025-021
  • Lot Size Area: 3102

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 2, 2012
Sold by
Pernisco Alfredo
Bought by
Atkins Eleanore J
Current Estimated Value
$1,847,667

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 26, 2007
Sold by
Aragon Audie
Bought by
Aragon Carole Helfert

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 10, 2007
Sold by
Helfert Jay Andrew and Aragon Carole Helfert
Bought by
Pernisco Alfredo

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$780,000
Interest Rate
6.87%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 19, 2006
Sold by
Helfert Sylvia Dinhofer and The Helfert Family Trust
Bought by
Helfert Jay Andrew and Aragon Carole Helfert

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$780,000
Interest Rate
6.87%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 21, 2006
Sold by
Helfert Sylvia Dinhofer and The Helfer Family Trust
Bought by
Helfer Jay Andrew and Aragon Helfert

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 3, 2001
Sold by
Unzicker Donald C
Bought by
Abernathy Donzaleigh Avis

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$269,500
Interest Rate
7.21%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 3, 2000
Sold by
Trust Helfert Sylvia D Tr Sylvia D Helfe
Bought by
Helfert Sylvia Dinhofer and The Helfert Family Trust

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 23, 1997
Sold by
Helfert Sylvia D
Bought by
Helfert Sylvia Dinhofer and Helfert Family Trust

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Atkins Eleanore J -- None Available
Aragon Carole Helfert -- Orange Coast Title
Pernisco Alfredo -- Orange Coast Title
Helfert Jay Andrew -- Orange Coast Title
Helfer Jay Andrew -- None Available
Abernathy Donzaleigh Avis $385,000 United Title Company
Helfert Sylvia Dinhofer -- Stewart Title
Helfert Sylvia Dinhofer -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Pernisco Alfredo $780,000
Previous Owner Abernathy Donzaleigh Avis $269,500
Closed Abernathy Donzaleigh Avis $77,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
09/30/2024 09/30/24 Rented $3,200 -5.9% --
09/27/2024 09/27/24 Off Market $3,400 -- --
08/26/2024 08/26/24 Price Changed $3,400 -5.6% --
07/26/2024 07/26/24 Price Changed $3,600 -5.3% --
06/09/2024 06/09/24 For Rent $3,800 0.0% --
05/10/2024 05/10/24 Off Market $3,800 -- --
05/06/2024 05/06/24 For Rent $3,800 +5.6% --
01/22/2023 01/22/23 Rented $3,600 0.0% --
01/13/2023 01/13/23 Price Changed $3,600 -5.3% --
12/06/2022 12/06/22 Price Changed $3,800 -5.0% --
11/16/2022 11/16/22 For Rent $4,000 -- --
Source: The MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $14,704 $1,225,851 $980,685 $245,166
2024 $14,704 $1,201,815 $961,456 $240,359
2023 $14,422 $1,178,251 $942,604 $235,647
2022 $13,752 $1,155,149 $924,122 $231,027
2021 $13,581 $1,132,500 $906,002 $226,498
2020 $13,722 $1,120,889 $896,713 $224,176
2019 $13,174 $1,098,912 $879,131 $219,781
2018 $13,126 $1,077,366 $861,894 $215,472
2016 $12,556 $1,035,533 $828,427 $207,106
2015 $12,372 $1,019,980 $815,984 $203,996
2014 $12,424 $1,000,000 $800,000 $200,000

Source: The MLS

MLS Number: 24-388459

The MLS

APN: 4238-025-021

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.