402 Union Ave Brooklyn, NY 11211
Williamsburg NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $2,007,000 - $2,045,000
Studio
--
Bath
6,250
Sq Ft
$324/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 402 Union Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11211 and is currently estimated at $2,026,000, approximately $324 per square foot. 402 Union Ave is a home located in Kings County with nearby schools including P.S. 17 Henry D Woodworth and Bnos Chayil.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 7, 2026
Sold by
402 Union Associates Llc
Bought by
Vita Bella New York Llc
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 22, 2025
Sold by
402 Union Associates Llc
Bought by
Edward And Elaine Nafus Trust and David B Nafus Irrevocable Trust
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 30, 2023
Sold by
Union 402 Building Llc
Bought by
402 Union Associates Llc
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$1,800,000
Interest Rate
7.76%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 11, 2019
Sold by
Irving 1 Llc
Bought by
Union 402 Building Llc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 22, 2011
Sold by
402 Union Avenue Llc
Bought by
Irving 1 Llc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 7, 2001
Sold by
Massotti Loretta
Bought by
Montagna Salvatore
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$270,353
Interest Rate
6.96%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vita Bella New York Llc | $1,995,000 | -- | |
| Edward And Elaine Nafus Trust | $2,030,000 | Spano Abstract Service Corp | |
| 402 Union Associates Llc | $2,770,000 | -- | |
| 402 Union Associates Llc | $2,770,000 | -- | |
| Union 402 Building Llc | $1,615,000 | -- | |
| Union 402 Building Llc | $1,615,000 | -- | |
| Irving 1 Llc | $415,000 | -- | |
| Irving 1 Llc | $415,000 | -- | |
| Irving 1 Llc | $415,000 | -- | |
| Montagna Salvatore | $250,000 | -- | |
| Montagna Salvatore | $250,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | 402 Union Associates Llc | $1,800,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Montagna Salvatore | $270,353 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $1,639 | -- | -- | -- |
| 2025 | $8,368 | $8,160 | $8,160 | -- |
| 2024 | $8,368 | $142,560 | $61,200 | $81,360 |
| 2023 | $7,603 | $118,800 | $61,200 | $57,600 |
| 2022 | $7,021 | $116,550 | $61,200 | $55,350 |
| 2021 | $7,040 | $109,395 | $61,200 | $48,195 |
| 2020 | $6,821 | $106,200 | $61,200 | $45,000 |
| 2019 | $6,493 | $103,140 | $25,650 | $77,490 |
| 2018 | $6,064 | $47,674 | $14,227 | $33,447 |
| 2017 | $5,615 | $44,144 | $15,250 | $28,894 |
| 2016 | $5,691 | $44,144 | $6,519 | $37,625 |
| 2015 | $3,421 | $42,773 | $7,572 | $35,201 |
| 2014 | $3,421 | $39,605 | $8,423 | $31,182 |
Source: Public Records
Map