402 Via Sol Bakersfield, CA 93314
Estimated Value: $450,544 - $490,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,998
Sq Ft
$235/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 402 Via Sol, Bakersfield, CA 93314 and is currently estimated at $469,386, approximately $234 per square foot. 402 Via Sol is a home located in Kern County with nearby schools including Del Rio Elementary School, Rosedale Middle School, and Liberty High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 24, 2025
Sold by
Armstrong Olan R and Armstrong Nancy J
Bought by
Olan R Armstrong And Nancy J Armstrong Family and Armstrong
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 6, 2010
Sold by
Blackwood Michael Alan and Blackwood Cristie Lynne
Bought by
Armstrong Olan R and Armstrong Nancy J
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$201,286
Interest Rate
5.5%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 3, 2007
Sold by
Cooke Alan W and Cooke Tonya D
Bought by
Blackwood Michael Alan and Blackwood Cristie Lynne
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$312,000
Interest Rate
7.14%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 26, 2002
Sold by
Bakersfield Estates Llc
Bought by
Cooke Alan W and Cooke Tonya D
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$138,603
Interest Rate
6.78%
Mortgage Type
FHA
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Olan R Armstrong And Nancy J Armstrong Family | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Armstrong Olan R | $205,000 | Stewart Title Of California | |
| Blackwood Michael Alan | $312,000 | First American Title Company | |
| Cooke Alan W | $145,000 | Stewart Title Of Ca Inc |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Armstrong Olan R | $201,286 | |
| Previous Owner | Blackwood Michael Alan | $312,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Cooke Alan W | $138,603 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,709 | $275,629 | $103,260 | $172,369 |
| 2024 | $3,624 | $270,226 | $101,236 | $168,990 |
| 2023 | $3,624 | $264,929 | $99,251 | $165,678 |
| 2022 | $3,554 | $259,736 | $97,305 | $162,431 |
| 2021 | $3,427 | $254,645 | $95,398 | $159,247 |
| 2020 | $3,367 | $252,035 | $94,420 | $157,615 |
| 2019 | $3,357 | $252,035 | $94,420 | $157,615 |
| 2018 | $3,280 | $242,251 | $90,754 | $151,497 |
| 2017 | $3,230 | $237,502 | $88,975 | $148,527 |
| 2016 | $3,046 | $232,847 | $87,231 | $145,616 |
| 2015 | $2,997 | $229,351 | $85,921 | $143,430 |
| 2014 | $2,910 | $215,860 | $84,238 | $131,622 |
Source: Public Records
Map