NOT LISTED FOR SALE

402 W Logan St Brazil, IN 47834

Estimated Value: $84,000 - $129,470

5 Beds
2 Baths
2,372 Sq Ft
$44/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 23, 2025

Last sale price $89,000 $38 Per Sq Ft

Est. 16% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $592 / mo

11 Days on Market

About This Home

As of April 2025

Incredible value on this 2-story Craftsman in the heart of Brazil. Minutes to shopping, schools, parks, and more. Quiet neighborhood and location with sidewalks, street lights, and mature trees. Corner lot with fenced rear yard and playset. Storage shed and pet enclosure on side. Full, unfinished basement. Large, covered front porch. Newer dimensional shingle roofing. Some new vinyl windows. Floor plan includes multiple living areas, formal Dining Room, eat-in Kitchen, main level Laundry Room, 5 Bedrooms, 2 Full Bathrooms. Interior features built-in cabinets, transom windows, stained trim, French doors, hardwood floors, walk-in closets. Loads of character and plenty of upset. This is a must see!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Chris Price

Keller Williams Indy Metro S Brokerage Email: chrisprice@indypropertysource.com License #RB14030267 Listed on: 12/26/2024

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $252

Year Built

  • Built in 1950

Lot Details

  • 7,200 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 80 / 9
  • Assessor Parcel Number 110236100401000002
  • Seller Concessions Offered

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$252

Year Built

Built in 1950

Lot Details

7,200 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Craftsman, TraditonalAmerican
  • Property Type: Residential
  • New Construction: No
  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Year Built: 1950
  • Building Area Total: 2875
  • Garage Y N: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.17
  • Subdivision Name: Hendrix
  • Inspection Warranties: Not Applicable
  • Transaction Type: Sale
  • Website: www.TheIndyPropertySource.com
  • Accessibility Features YN: No
  • MBR_AttributionContact: chrisprice@indypropertysource.com
  • Attribution Contact: chrisprice@indypropertysource.com
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Daylight/Lookout Windows, Storage Space, Unfinished
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Laundry Connection in Unit
  • Levels: Two
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Interior Amenities: Attic Access, Raised Ceiling(s), Paddle Fan, Hardwood Floors, Hi-Speed Internet Availbl, Eat-in Kitchen, Pantry, Programmable Thermostat, Supplemental Storage, Walk-in Closet(s), Windows Vinyl, Windows Wood, Wood Work Painted, WoodWorkStain/Painted, Wood Work Stained
  • Living Area: 2372
  • Other Equipment: Smoke Alarm
  • Areas Interior: Bedroom Other on Main,Laundry in Unit,Utility Room,Other
  • Eating Area: Dining Combo/Great Room,Formal Dining Room,Other Eating Area
  • Basement Full Bathrooms: 0
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 1366
  • Basement Half Bathrooms: 0
  • Main Half Bathrooms: 0
  • Upper Level Sq Ft: 1006
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: Assessor

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Brick, Vinyl Siding, Vinyl With Brick
  • Direction Faces: North
  • Exterior Features: Barn Mini, Barn Storage, Playset, Storage Shed, Other
  • Fencing: Fence Full Rear
  • Foundation Details: Block, Brick, See Remarks, Other
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered Porch, Open Patio
  • View: Neighborhood, Trees/Woods
  • View Y N: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Gravel, Storage, Street Only, Other
  • Garage Parking Other: Assigned Parking Outside,Other

Utilities

  • Utilities: Cable Available, Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Gas Nearby, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Electric: 100 Amp Service, Circuit Breakers
  • Heating: Forced Air, Natural Gas
  • Laundry Features: Laundry Room, Main Level
  • Water Source: Municipal/City
  • Solid Waste: No

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association YN: No

Schools

  • Middle Or Junior School: North Clay Middle School

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Access, Corner Lot, Curbs, Sidewalks, Street Lights, Suburb, Mature Trees, Trees-Small (Under 20 Ft), Wooded, See Remarks, Other
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Horse Amenities: None
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7200
  • Parcel Number: 110236100401000002
  • Acres: <1/4 Acre

Green Features

  • Green Certification Y N: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 252
  • Tax Block: 9
  • Tax Lot: 80
  • Semi Annual Property Tax Amt: 126

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Meridian Street Elementary School
  • High School: Northview High School

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 26, 2024
Closed on
Apr 23, 2025
List Price
$88,000
Sold Price
$89,000
Premium/Discount to List
$1,000
1.14%
Views
64
Current Estimated Value
$103,618

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$14,618
Avg. Annual Appreciation
15.58%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 24, 2015
Closed on
Apr 6, 2016
List Price
$89,000
Sold Price
$85,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,000
-4.49%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.51%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 11, 2008

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Mayfield Jodi $89,000 Hocker Title
Burrows Bradley J $80,500 Aames Title & Closing
Kyle Stark $58,500 Excel Title Services
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/23/2025 04/23/25 Sold $89,000 +1.1% $38 / Sq Ft
01/06/2025 01/06/25 Pending -- -- --
12/26/2024 12/26/24 For Sale $88,000 +3.5% $37 / Sq Ft
04/06/2016 04/06/16 Sold $85,000 -4.5% $42 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/09/2016 02/09/16 Pending -- -- --
12/24/2015 12/24/15 For Sale $89,000 -- $43 / Sq Ft
Source: MIBOR Broker Listing Cooperative®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $465 $89,800 $8,900 $80,900
2024 $235 $77,200 $8,900 $68,300
2023 $252 $70,500 $8,900 $61,600
2022 $232 $68,700 $8,900 $59,800
2021 $214 $58,200 $8,900 $49,300
2020 $183 $51,600 $8,900 $42,700
2019 $175 $49,300 $8,900 $40,400
2018 $175 $49,300 $8,900 $40,400
2017 $168 $48,800 $8,900 $39,900
2016 $157 $48,300 $8,900 $39,400
2014 $140 $48,300 $8,900 $39,400
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MIBOR Broker Listing Cooperative®

MLS Number: 22016024

MIBOR Broker Listing Cooperative®

APN: 11-02-36-100-401.000-002

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.