402 Walnut Ave Wheeling, IL 60090
Estimated Value: $343,000 - $390,275
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,288
Sq Ft
$287/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 402 Walnut Ave, Wheeling, IL 60090 and is currently estimated at $369,069, approximately $286 per square foot. 402 Walnut Ave is a home located in Cook County with nearby schools including Walt Whitman Elementary School, Oliver W Holmes Middle School, and Wheeling High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 12, 2024
Sold by
Lutsch David and Vieder Joanne
Bought by
Wieder Joanne and Lutsch David
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 3, 2003
Sold by
Wieder Joanne
Bought by
Wieder Joanne and Lotsch David
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$150,000
Interest Rate
6.01%
Mortgage Type
Unknown
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 16, 2002
Sold by
Wieder Steven
Bought by
Wieder Joanne
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$142,000
Interest Rate
6.38%
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 24, 1996
Sold by
Goodman Daniel E and Leiva Goodman Monica L
Bought by
Wieder Steven and Wieder Joanne
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$145,000
Interest Rate
7.99%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wieder Joanne | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Wieder Joanne | -- | Chicago Title Insurance Co | |
| Wieder Joanne | -- | -- | |
| Wieder Steven | $191,500 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Wieder Joanne | $150,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Wieder Joanne | $142,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Wieder Steven | $145,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,719 | $34,000 | $9,462 | $24,538 |
| 2024 | $7,719 | $29,000 | $7,622 | $21,378 |
| 2023 | $7,301 | $29,000 | $7,622 | $21,378 |
| 2022 | $7,301 | $29,000 | $7,622 | $21,378 |
| 2021 | $7,898 | $24,648 | $6,044 | $18,604 |
| 2020 | $7,775 | $24,648 | $6,044 | $18,604 |
| 2019 | $7,941 | $27,664 | $6,044 | $21,620 |
| 2018 | $7,154 | $23,038 | $5,256 | $17,782 |
| 2017 | $7,030 | $23,038 | $5,256 | $17,782 |
| 2016 | $6,853 | $23,038 | $5,256 | $17,782 |
| 2015 | $5,992 | $19,439 | $4,468 | $14,971 |
| 2014 | $5,864 | $19,439 | $4,468 | $14,971 |
| 2013 | $5,394 | $19,439 | $4,468 | $14,971 |
Source: Public Records
Map