$280,000
PENDING

4020 64th St Urbandale, IA 50322

Estimated payment $1,835/month

Total Views 262
3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,116 Sq Ft
$251 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

You've seen the rest; now see the BEST! Over 1,900sf finished (including a seller-estimated 800sf down). Partially removed wall offers modern open access between the kitchen/dining. LOTS of updates: vinyl siding on house/garage (2020), HE furnace (2019), roof and electric (2016), baths (2018/2020), sparkling white kitchen remodel (2016), radon mitigation system (2017), reverse osmosis system (2020), and much more! Flexible half-bath off the MBR and back entry. Fenced back yard for children or pets. Over $64K into recent investments (not including the seller's sweat equity!). Close to schools, parks/trails, shopping/restaurants, interstate access, etc. Don't sleep on this and miss out!

Listing Agent

Jim Manderfield

Iowa Realty Mills Crossing Listed on: 04/14/2026

Iowa Realty Mills Crossing

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,076

Year Built

  • Built in 1961

Lot Details

  • 7,318 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 66x111
  • Property is Fully Fenced
  • Wood Fence
  • Chain Link Fence
  • Property is zoned R-1S

Home Design

  • Ranch Style House
  • Poured Concrete
  • Asphalt Shingled Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,116 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Driveway

Additional Features

  • Covered Deck
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 31202938000000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,076

Year Built

Built in 1961

Lot Details

7,318 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype: Residential
  • Style: Ranch
  • Lp Amt Sq Ft: 250.90
  • Natl Assocof Home Builders: No
  • Termite: Follow Showing Instructions
  • Year Built: 1961
  • Special Features: UnderContract
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Hardwood Floors, Shades/Shutters, Smoke Detector, Tile Floors
  • Total Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • First Floor Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • First Floor Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement Description: Finished
  • Dining Room: Dining Areas, Eat In Kitchen, Formal Dining Rm
  • Family Room: Lower Level
  • Included Items: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove, Washer
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 1116
  • Total Sq Ft: 1116

Exterior Features

  • Exterior: Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Covered Deck, Deck, Fully Fenced Yard
  • Fence Type: Chain Link, Wood
  • Foundation: Poured
  • Roof: Asphalt Shingle
  • Street Feature: Concrete, Public Sidewalk
  • Trim: Paint

Garage/Parking

  • Driveway: Concrete
  • Garage Sq Ft: 440
  • Garage: 2 Detached
  • Garage Parking Stalls: 2

Utilities

  • Water: City
  • Air Conditioner: Central
  • Heat: Gas Forced Air

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: No

Lot Info

  • Acres: 0.1680
  • Lot S F: 7318
  • Lot Shape: Regular
  • Lot Size: 66X111
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 31202938000000
  • Zoning: R-1S

Tax Info

  • Gross Taxes: 4076.00
  • Net Taxes: 4076.00

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,968 $250,600 $51,000 $199,600
2024 $3,968 $238,200 $47,700 $190,500
2023 $3,764 $238,200 $47,700 $190,500
2022 $3,718 $187,700 $39,000 $148,700
2021 $3,582 $187,700 $39,000 $148,700
2020 $3,516 $172,200 $35,800 $136,400
2019 $3,342 $172,200 $35,800 $136,400
2018 $3,214 $157,100 $31,900 $125,200
2017 $2,708 $157,100 $31,900 $125,200
2016 $2,636 $128,600 $29,000 $99,600
2015 $2,636 $128,600 $29,000 $99,600
2014 $2,388 $120,900 $26,700 $94,200
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/15/2026 04/15/26 Pending -- -- --
04/14/2026 04/14/26 For Sale $280,000 +66.7% $251 / Sq Ft
10/28/2016 10/28/16 Sold $168,000 0.0% $151 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/28/2016 10/28/16 Pending -- -- --
09/20/2016 09/20/16 For Sale $168,000 -- $151 / Sq Ft
Source: Des Moines Area Association of REALTORS®

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $168,000 None Available
Warranty Deed $144,500 None Available
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Warranty Deed $112,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $115,920 Purchase Money Mortgage
Previous Owner $108,000 No Value Available
Previous Owner $106,875 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Source: Des Moines Area Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 738411

Des Moines Area Association of REALTORS®

APN: 312-02938000000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.