40231 253rd St Mitchell, SD 57301
Estimated Value: $240,000 - $357,857
3
Beds
1
Bath
1,256
Sq Ft
$246/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 40231 253rd St, Mitchell, SD 57301 and is currently estimated at $308,619, approximately $245 per square foot. 40231 253rd St is a home with nearby schools including L.B. Williams Elementary School, Mitchell Middle School, and Mitchell High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 1, 2011
Sold by
Olsen Keith and Olsen Dolores
Bought by
Arnold Peter C and Arnold Christine S
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arnold Peter C | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,222 | $213,055 | $75,300 | $137,755 |
| 2024 | -- | $163,672 | $75,300 | $88,372 |
| 2023 | $0 | $141,552 | $53,180 | $88,372 |
| 2022 | $1,745 | $119,495 | $42,650 | $76,845 |
| 2021 | $1,876 | $119,495 | $42,650 | $76,845 |
| 2020 | $1,829 | $129,645 | $42,650 | $86,995 |
| 2019 | $1,802 | $129,645 | $42,650 | $86,995 |
| 2018 | $1,669 | $122,720 | $42,650 | $80,070 |
| 2017 | $1,746 | $114,140 | $42,650 | $71,490 |
| 2016 | $1,876 | $114,140 | $42,650 | $71,490 |
| 2013 | -- | $110,095 | $42,650 | $67,445 |
Source: Public Records
Map