$305,000
SOLD APR 27, 2026

4027 Golden St Evans, CO 80620

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,700 Sq Ft
0.28 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 27, 2026

$179 Per Sq Ft

5% Below List Price

27 on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Laundry Room
  • No HOA
  • Living Room
  • 3-minute walk to City Park

About This Home

As of April 2026

Welcome to a home with so many possibilities. Located on a quit street across form a house farm just down the street from the Library and the river park. This home comes with a fully fence front and back yard, has ally access and two outbuilding with power. Inside the home has been partly updated but still has some fixing up to do and room for the new owners to add value. Spacious living room flows seamlessly in the the dinning area and kitchen. Recently replace furnace and new soler panels almost eliminated your electric bill. The unfinished basement provided plenty of storage. There is also a well in the back yard. Come find your slice of quite while still being in the heart of Evans.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Andrew Lewis

RE/MAX Alliance-Loveland Brokerage Phone: 9706128136 License #100055604 Listed on: 11/20/2025

RE/MAX Alliance-Loveland

Last Buyer's Agent

Yazmina Vialpando

License #100090763

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,685

Year Built

  • Built in 1903

Lot Details

  • 12,197 Sq Ft Lot
  • Fenced
  • Level Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Home Design

  • Composition Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1,700 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Living Room
  • Dining Room
  • Unfinished Basement
  • Partial Basement
  • Laundry Room

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number R3966986

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,685

Year Built

Built in 1903

Lot Details

0.28 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Year Built: 1903
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.28
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Road Surface Type: Asphalt
  • Subdivision Name: Evans City
  • Architectural Style: Contemporary
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • Efficiency: High Efficiency Furnace, Photovoltaic Owned
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Attribution Contact: 9706128136
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Possible Use: Single Family
  • Appliances: Electric Range, Refrigerator
  • Accessibility Features: Level Lot
  • Has Basement: Partial, Unfinished
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Interior Amenities: Separate Dining Room, Workshop, Washer/Dryer Hookup

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Composition
  • Fencing: Fenced
  • Lot Features: Level, Paved, Alley
  • Waterfront: No
  • Disclosures: Seller's Property Disclosure
  • Construction Type: Frame
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Detached

Utilities

  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Utilities: Natural Gas Available, Electricity Available
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: City, Well

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Schools

  • Elementary School: Bella Romero
  • HighSchool: Greeley West
  • Junior High Dist: Greeley 6
  • Middle Or Junior School: John Evans

Lot Info

  • Zoning: SFR
  • Parcel #: R3966986
  • Irrigation Water Rights: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Annual Amount: 1685

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 20, 2025
Closed on
Apr 27, 2026
List Price
$320,000
Sold Price
$305,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$15,000
-4.69%
Views
271

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
44.08%
Original Mortgage
$11,474
Outstanding Balance
$11,474
Interest Rate
6.22%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$299,146

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 16, 2022
Closed on
Sep 23, 2022
List Price
$270,000
Sold Price
$270,000
Views
19

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.45%
Original Mortgage
$261,900
Interest Rate
5.22%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 5, 2011
Sold by
Behring Laurie J
Bought by
Ward Carol

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 30, 2007
Sold by
Hinchee Valerie
Bought by
Behring Laurie J

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 7, 1998
Sold by
Behring Clifford L and Behring Laurie J
Bought by
Nickols Doris Lee

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$93,750
Interest Rate
6.81%

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 28, 1998
Sold by
Behring Clifford L and Behring Laurie J
Bought by
Nickols Doris Lee

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 25, 1994
Sold by
Pettengill Doris Lee
Bought by
Behring Clifford L and Behring Laurie J

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 24, 1988

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 18, 1978

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $305,000 Fidelity National Title
Special Warranty Deed $270,000 Land Title
Warranty Deed $45,000 Stewart Title
Warranty Deed -- None Available
Warranty Deed -- None Available
Quit Claim Deed -- --
Warranty Deed $100,000 --
Deed $51,000 --
Deed -- --
Deed -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $11,474 FHA
Previous Owner $261,900 New Conventional
Previous Owner $93,750 No Value Available
Closed $10,476 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/27/2026 04/27/26 Sold $305,000 -3.2% $179 / Sq Ft
01/29/2026 01/29/26 Price Changed $315,000 -1.6% $185 / Sq Ft
11/22/2025 11/22/25 For Sale $320,000 +18.5% $188 / Sq Ft
09/23/2022 09/23/22 Sold $270,000 0.0% $162 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/19/2022 08/19/22 For Sale $270,000 -- $162 / Sq Ft
Source: IRES MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,685 $20,550 $6,000 $14,550
2024 $1,685 $20,550 $6,000 $14,550
2023 $1,613 $22,090 $4,870 $17,220
2022 $1,447 $15,240 $3,300 $11,940
2021 $1,494 $15,690 $3,400 $12,290
2020 $1,379 $14,530 $3,220 $11,310
2019 $1,383 $14,530 $3,220 $11,310
2018 $980 $10,820 $2,760 $8,060
2017 $985 $10,820 $2,760 $8,060
2016 $673 $8,230 $2,050 $6,180
2015 $671 $8,230 $2,050 $6,180
2014 $376 $4,510 $2,050 $2,460

Source: IRES MLS

MLS Number: IRE1047657

IRES MLS

APN: R3966986

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.