NOT LISTED FOR SALE

403 2nd Ave E Unit 6 Oskaloosa, IA 52577

Estimated Value: $125,789 - $171,000

2 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,018 Sq Ft
$143/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 11, 2020

Last sale price $86,000 $84 Per Sq Ft

Est. 69% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $988 / mo

43 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Living Room
  • Stair Lift
  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Laundry Room
  • 4-minute walk to City Square Park

About This Home

As of March 2020

Updated 2 BR, 1 1/2 bath Secured condo in Phelps Estates. No senior age requirements! Beautiful finishes and move in ready! Within easy walking distance to downtown. Condo living frees up your time to do what you enjoy! Extremely low energy bills for this all electric home. Some of the improvements are windows, window coverings, air conditioning, flooring, bathroom and kitchen updates. Appliances are included. Spacious one car stall in the attached garage is a huge plus to keep your vehicle clean and dry. Safe and Secured building needing key or buzzed in to gain entry. Easy and inexpensive living!! HOA fees are $60 monthly/ $720 annually. Insurance on the building is divided equally by all 8 units and paid annually. The 2020 payment is $351 each. Both are already paid in full and a welcome gift from seller to buyer for 2020.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Lisa Tucker

Hawkeye Property Mgm & RE License #*** Listed on: 01/09/2020

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,596

Year Built

  • Built in 1984

Lot Details

  • 2,178

HOA Fees

  • $60 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Split Level Home
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Poured Concrete
  • Asphalt Shingled Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1,018 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • Main Floor Bedroom

Utilities

  • Central Air
  • Baseboard Heating

Additional Features

  • Stair Lift
  • 2,178 Sq Ft Lot

Listing and Financial Details

  • Homestead Exemption

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include sanitation, snow removal, outside maintenance
  • Association Phone (641) 673-8971
  • Property managed by Phelps Estates

Building Details

  • Security

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,596

Year Built

Built in 1984

Lot Details

2,178 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$60 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family
  • Accessible: Stair Chair Lift
  • Construction Status: Previously Owned
  • Copyright Remarks: Yes
  • Legal Description: Unit 6 of lots 3 & 4 Blk 31 OP & 16 1/2' Alley N: EXACT TO COME FROM ABSTRACT
  • Municipality: Oskaloosa
  • Year Built: 1984
  • OFFICELIST_ADDRESS: 403 2nd Avenue E
  • Distribute To Internet: Yes
  • Listing Entry Date Time: 2020-01-09
  • List Office I D: 749
  • M L Number Foreign: SEIA20177020
  • Sales Office I D: 738
  • Selling Agent: 3062
  • Share Listings With: CoreLogic Listing License, Realtor.com, Homes.com, Broker Reciprocity, RPR Listing License
  • Street Designation: Avenue
  • Building Style: Split Level
  • Bedroom 1 Level: Main
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Common Walls: No
  • Appliances: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Disposal
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Bedroom 1: (1st) Bedroom
  • Bedroom 2: (2nd) Bedroom
  • Bedroom 3: No
  • Bedroom 4: No
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Basement: Poured Concrete
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Dining Room: Dining Room
  • Family Room: No
  • Kitchen: Kitchen
  • Kitchen Dim: 9 x 8
  • Kitchen Level: Main
  • Living Room: Living Room
  • Room 1: Laundry
  • Room 2: Bathroom
  • Room 3: Bathroom
  • Price Per S Q F T: 84.48
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1018
  • Fireplace: No
  • Room Types: Dining Room, Extra Room 1, Extra Room 2, Extra Room 3, Extra Room 4, Extra Room 5, Extra Room 6, Family Room, Bedroom 1, Bedroom 4, Kitchen, Living Room, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 1
  • Bedroom 2 Level: Main
  • Dining Room Level: Main
  • Extra Room1 Level: Main
  • Extra Room2 Level: Main
  • Extra Room3 Level: Main
  • Living Room Level: Main

Exterior Features

  • Waterfront Present: No
  • Construction Status: No
  • Exterior: Brick/Stone
  • Foundation Size: 1
  • Roof: Asphalt Shingles

Garage/Parking

  • Description: Attached Garage
  • Fuel: Electric

Utilities

  • Air Conditioner: Central
  • Garage Stalls: 1
  • Heating: Baseboard
  • Sewer: City Sewer/Connected
  • Water: City Water/Connected
  • Electric: Circuit Breakers

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fee Includes: Sanitation, Snow Removal, Outside Maintenance, Other
  • Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Shared: Security Building
  • Association Fee YN: Yes
  • Association Fee: 60
  • Management Company: Phelps Estates
  • Association Management Company Phone Number: 641-673-8971
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly

Association/Amenities

  • Complex/Development/Subdivision: Phelps Estates

Fee Information

  • Tax Class: SINGLE FAMILY

Schools

  • School District Phone: 641-673-8345

Lot Info

  • New Develop: No
  • Acres: 0.05
  • Assessment Pending: Unknown
  • Homestead Description: Owner
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 2178
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Map Letter: A1

Green Features

  • Certification: No

Rental Info

  • Availability: Unavailable
  • Rental License: No

Tax Info

  • Tax With Assessments: 1780.34
  • Tax Year: 2018
  • Gross Taxes: 1596

MLS Schools

  • School District: 5013 - Oskaloosa
  • School District Name: Oskaloosa

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 7, 2024
Sold by
Schuchardt Cynthia and Schuchardt Robert Douglas
Bought by
Ploussard Louis
Current Estimated Value
$145,697

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 16, 2024
Sold by
Douglas Schuchardt and Douglas Robert
Bought by
Ploussard Louis

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 9, 2020
Closed on
Apr 24, 2020
List Price
$192,000
Sold Price
$86,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$106,000
-55.21%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.92%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Ploussard Louis -- None Listed On Document
Ploussard Louis -- None Listed On Document
Ploussard Louis -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/11/2020 03/11/20 Sold $86,000 -55.2% $84 / Sq Ft
02/21/2020 02/21/20 Pending -- -- --
01/09/2020 01/09/20 For Sale $192,000 +123.3% $189 / Sq Ft
11/21/2017 11/21/17 Sold $86,000 -9.4% $84 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/16/2017 10/16/17 Pending -- -- --
09/15/2017 09/15/17 For Sale $94,900 -- $93 / Sq Ft
Source: NoCoast MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,816 $119,350 $3,580 $115,770
2024 $1,816 $101,090 $3,580 $97,510
2023 $1,804 $101,090 $3,580 $97,510
2022 $1,752 $86,400 $3,580 $82,820
2021 $1,720 $86,400 $3,580 $82,820
2020 $1,720 $79,920 $3,580 $76,340
2019 $1,596 $82,530 $0 $0
2018 $1,596 $82,530 $0 $0
2017 $1,460 $77,110 $0 $0
2016 $1,450 $77,110 $0 $0
2015 $1,404 $77,110 $0 $0
2014 $1,404 $77,110 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: NoCoast MLS

MLS Number: NOC5362624

NoCoast MLS

APN: 10-13-490-008

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.