403 Forest Ave Des Moines, IA 50314
River Bend NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $93,000 - $189,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
1,045
Sq Ft
$121/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 403 Forest Ave, Des Moines, IA 50314 and is currently estimated at $126,374, approximately $120 per square foot. 403 Forest Ave is a home located in Polk County with nearby schools including Moulton Elementary School, Harding Middle School, and North High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 20, 2012
Sold by
Dredske Duane R and Dredske Patricia A
Bought by
Hernandez Raul D and Hernandez Rosa
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 17, 2002
Sold by
Dredske Duane R and Dredske Patricia A
Bought by
Hernandez Raul D and Hernandez Rosa
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$40,550
Interest Rate
9%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 3, 1992
Sold by
Joura Arthur N and Joura Roberta K
Bought by
Dredske Duane R and Dredske Patricia A
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hernandez Raul D | $40,500 | None Available | |
| Hernandez Raul D | $41,000 | -- | |
| Dredske Duane R | $9,500 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Hernandez Raul D | $40,550 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,548 | $88,700 | $8,200 | $80,500 |
| 2024 | $1,548 | $78,700 | $7,200 | $71,500 |
| 2023 | $1,386 | $78,700 | $7,200 | $71,500 |
| 2022 | $1,376 | $58,800 | $5,600 | $53,200 |
| 2021 | $1,292 | $58,800 | $5,600 | $53,200 |
| 2020 | $1,342 | $51,800 | $4,900 | $46,900 |
| 2019 | $1,336 | $51,800 | $4,900 | $46,900 |
| 2018 | $1,322 | $49,700 | $4,700 | $45,000 |
| 2017 | $1,226 | $49,700 | $4,700 | $45,000 |
| 2016 | $1,194 | $45,300 | $4,300 | $41,000 |
| 2015 | $1,194 | $45,300 | $4,300 | $41,000 |
| 2014 | $1,186 | $44,600 | $4,300 | $40,300 |
Source: Public Records
Map