NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $644,655 - $754,000

2 Beds
1 Bath
722 Sq Ft
10 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 31, 2017

Last sale price $356,000 $493 Per Sq Ft

Est. 94% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,342 / mo

5 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Spa
  • Gated Parking
  • Laundry Room
  • Ocean Knoll Elementary School Rated A
  • 10 Acre Lot
  • Tile Flooring

About This Home

As of May 2017

Great starter or investment home. Totally remodeled and upgraded. One of the few units with dual pane windows. Just move right in. Complex has a beautiful park like setting with all amenities. Very short walk on a lovely trail to shops, markets and restaurants on Encinitas Boulevard. Walk to the beach and parks. Encinitas school district! Neighborhoods: Encinitas Equipment: Range/Oven Other Fees: 0 Sewer: Sewer Connected Topography: LL

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Vicki Armstrong

Armstrong Realty License #00856237 Listed on: 04/20/2017

Last Buyer's Agent

Out of Area Agent

Out of Area Office

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Year Built

  • Built in 1974

Lot Details

  • 10

HOA Fees

  • $270 Monthly HOA Fees

Home Design

  • Entry on the 2nd floor
  • Common Roof
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 722 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Gas And Electric Dryer Hookup

Parking

  • 1 Open Parking Space
  • 1 Parking Space
  • Parking Available
  • Gated Parking
  • Assigned Parking

Additional Features

  • Spa
  • Radiant Heating System

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 2582410159

Community Details

Overview

  • 114 Units
  • Regal View Association, Phone Number (760) 746-9127

Year Built

Built in 1974

Lot Details

10 Acres

HOA Fees

$270 per month

Listing Details

  • Park Name: Regal View
  • Property Attached: Yes
  • Subdivision Name Other: Encinitas
  • Property Sub Type: Condominium
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 2582410159
  • Year Built: 1974
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Living Area: 722.00
  • Stories: 2
  • Flooring: Laminate, Tile
  • Appliances: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Entry Level: 2
  • Levels: Two
  • Price Per Square Foot: 493.07

• Parking Features: Assigned, Gated
  • Total Parking Spaces: 1.00
  • Uncovered Spaces: 1.00

Utilities

  • Heating: Yes
  • Laundry: Yes
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave
  • Heating Type: Electric, Radiant
  • Laundry Features: Gas & Electric Dryer Hookup, Community
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: Yes
  • Association Fee: 270.00
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Name: Regal View
  • Phone: 760-746-9127

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 10.0000

Multi Family

  • Lot Size Area: 10.0000 Acres
  • Number Of Units In Community: 114

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 20, 2017
Closed on
Apr 26, 2017
List Price
$356,000
Sold Price
$356,000
Current Estimated Value
$689,664

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$333,664
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.67%
Original Mortgage
$284,800
Outstanding Balance
$235,997
Interest Rate
3.97%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$453,667

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 24, 2004
Sold by
Ploeg Johan Vander and Ploeg Carla Vander
Bought by
Parish Whittaker David D and Parish Whittaker Janet L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$196,000
Interest Rate
5.57%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Barnum Jacqueline $356,000 First American Title
Parish Whittaker David D $245,000 Fidelity National Title Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Barnum Jacqueline $284,800
Previous Owner Parish Whittaker David D $196,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/31/2017 05/31/17 Sold $356,000 0.0% $493 / Sq Ft
04/25/2017 04/25/17 Pending -- -- --
04/20/2017 04/20/17 For Sale $356,000 -- $493 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,722 $413,159 $320,413 $92,746
2024 $4,722 $405,059 $314,131 $90,928
2023 $4,582 $397,118 $307,972 $89,146
2022 $4,517 $389,333 $301,934 $87,399
2021 $4,410 $381,700 $296,014 $85,686
2020 $4,403 $377,787 $292,979 $84,808
2019 $4,319 $370,381 $287,235 $83,146
2018 $4,261 $363,119 $281,603 $81,516
2017 $3,686 $300,138 $232,760 $67,378
2016 $3,591 $294,254 $228,197 $66,057
2015 $3,374 $280,000 $217,000 $63,000
2014 $3,278 $272,000 $211,000 $61,000
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: 170019821

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 258-241-01-59

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.