NOT LISTED FOR SALE

403 State St Bowerston, OH 44695

Estimated Value: $66,000 - $76,167

1 Bed
1 Bath
400 Sq Ft
$176/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 6, 2025

Last sale price $65,000 $162 Per Sq Ft

Est. 9% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $413 / mo

107 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Views of Trees
  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • Cooling System Mounted To A Wall/Window
  • No HOA
  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • Baseboard Heating

About This Home

As of October 2025

This Cozy 1 bedroom cabin on .7 of an acre is designed of year round living .This cabin comes equipped with all kitchen appliances plus washer an dryer . Eat in kitchen , living room and a bath complete the first floor, 2nd level is a loft bedroom. There is a insulated crawl space for extra storage. The covered front porch is great for relaxing in the rocking chairs. There is an area for a fire pit. Located just a few miles from Tappan and Leesville lakes. If you are looking to own an affordable place to getaway for a fishing weekend ,this is the place. Seller uses this as their summer place. There is an 8 x12 storage shed with electric. Sellers are offering a 1 yr home warranty. Some furnishing will stay.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Pat Russell

RE/MAX Crossroads Properties Brokerage Email: pat@patrussellhomes.com 330-827-7355 License #314321 Listed on: 06/08/2025

RE/MAX Crossroads Properties

Last Buyer's Agent

Jessica Moore

Leonard and Newland Real Estate Services License #2020009105

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $685

Year Built

  • Built in 2002

Lot Details

  • 33,323 Sq Ft Lot
  • Irregular Lot
  • Lot Sloped Down
  • Few Trees
  • Back Yard
  • 1600000008,16-00000009,160000179

Interior Spaces

  • 400 Sq Ft Home
  • 1.5-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 1 Main Level Bedroom
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Laundry

  • Laundry on main level
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Outdoor Features

  • Covered Patio or Porch

Utilities

  • Cooling System Mounted To A Wall/Window
  • Baseboard Heating

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Village/Bowerston Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Home warranty included in the sale of the property
  • Assessor Parcel Number 16-0000179.000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$685

Year Built

Built in 2002

Lot Details

0.76 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 2002
  • Attribution Contact: pat@patrussellhomes.com 330-827-7355
  • ResoLotFeatures: Back Yard, Sloped Down, Irregular Lot, Few Trees
  • Reso View: Trees/Woods
  • Subdivision Name: Village/Bowerston
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 400.0
  • Architectural Style: Cabin
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Reso Interior Features: Breakfast Bar, Eat-in Kitchen
  • Unit Levels: One and One Half
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Basement: Crawl Space
  • Basement: No
  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 1
  • Fireplace Features: None
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Metal
  • Fencing: None
  • Acres: 0.765
  • Pool Private: No
  • View: Yes
  • Waterfront: No
  • Home Warranty: Yes
  • Construction Type: Aluminum Siding, Wood Siding
  • Foundation Details: Other
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Front Porch

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Conotton Valley Unio - 3401

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 16-0000179.000
  • LandLeaseYN: No
  • Additional Parcels Description: 1600000008,16-00000009,160000179

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 685.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 8, 2025
Closed on
Oct 6, 2025
List Price
$84,900
Sold Price
$65,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$19,900
-23.44%
Views
150
Current Estimated Value
$70,542

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$5,542
Avg. Annual Appreciation
14.88%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 4, 2014
Sold by
Belknap Rodney J
Bought by
Decker Leslie R and Decker Deborah M

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 9, 2001

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Hart Shawn G $65,000 Ohio Real Title
Decker Leslie R $17,600 Premier Land Title Co
-- $5,000 --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/06/2025 10/06/25 Sold $65,000 -7.0% $163 / Sq Ft
09/23/2025 09/23/25 Pending -- -- --
09/16/2025 09/16/25 Price Changed $69,900 -4.1% $175 / Sq Ft
07/31/2025 07/31/25 Price Changed $72,900 -8.8% $182 / Sq Ft
06/27/2025 06/27/25 Price Changed $79,900 -5.9% $200 / Sq Ft
06/08/2025 06/08/25 For Sale $84,900 -- $212 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Now

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $434 $10,080 $2,820 $7,260
2024 $434 $10,080 $2,820 $7,260
2023 $434 $10,080 $2,820 $7,260
2022 $308 $6,830 $1,800 $5,030
2021 $298 $6,830 $1,800 $5,030
2020 $298 $6,830 $1,800 $5,030
2019 $323 $6,100 $1,610 $4,490
2018 $296 $6,100 $1,610 $4,490
2017 $299 $6,100 $1,610 $4,490
2016 $300 $6,190 $1,770 $4,420
2015 $295 $6,190 $1,770 $4,420
2014 $258 $5,890 $1,610 $4,280
2013 $258 $5,890 $1,610 $4,280
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MLS Now

MLS Number: 5129824

MLS Now

APN: 16-0000179.000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.