NOT LISTED FOR SALE

403 Waters Edge Auburn, NY 13021

Estimated Value: $485,000 - $783,000

3 Beds
3.5 Baths
3,380 Sq Ft
$196/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 29, 2014

Last sale price $579,000 $171 Per Sq Ft

Est. 14% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,571 / mo

308 Days on Market

About This Home

As of August 2014

ALL SEASON CSTM BUILT 3BDRM 3380SF HOME ON 41'OWASCO LAKE.(73'LKFRONT LOT N OF HOUSE W.574SF COTTAGE ALSO FOR SALE).LG KIT W GRANITE CTRS&CHERRY CBNTS,WINE BAR,SS APPLIANCES,CUSTOM TRIM THROUGHOUT.HUGE MASTER BDRM W. FIREPL&JACUZZI TUB HAS A SPECTACULAR VIEW OF THE LAKE.INCREDIBLE STONEWORK LEADING TO THE FRONT OF THE HOUSE AND ALL ACROSS THE BACK LOOKING OUT TO THE LAKE. PATIO HAS GAS BLT IN GRILL AND PIZZA OVEN.DECK ABOVE IS TREX BUILT. ENJOY THE FUN BASEMENT BAR WITH MINI KITCHEN.CULTURED STONE ON THE FOUNDATION WALLS COMPLIMENT THE LANDSCAPING.MOVE IN AND ENJOY!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Nancy Hourigan

Listing by Dropped Members License #40HO1138183 Listed on: 09/04/2013

Last Buyer's Agent

Joseph Viscomi

Listing by Realty Boom License #10311206164

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $9,179

Year Built

  • Built in 2001

Lot Details

  • 18,731 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 41x165

Interior Spaces

  • 3,380 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Woodwork
  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 2 Fireplaces
  • Finished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 054600-138-001-0001-010-000-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$9,179

Year Built

Built in 2001

Lot Details

0.43 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 2001
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Main Level
  • Road Frontage Type: Private Road
  • Water Body Name: Owasco Lake
  • Directions: FROM SYR RT 90W TO EXIT 40, RT 34S TO OWASCO LAKE AND EAST LAKE ROAD. LANE 9A WATERS EDGE, FOLLOW LANE TO LAKE AND STAY RIGHT, HOUSE ON LEFT. WATCH FOR SIGNS
  • Architectural Style: Two Story, Transitional
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Laminate, Tile, Varies
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Cathedral Ceiling(s), Separate/Formal Dining Room, Entrance Foyer, Eat-in Kitchen, Separate/Formal Living Room, Granite Counters, Great Room, Home Office, Jetted Tub, Kitchen/Family Room Combo, Living/Dining Room, Pantry, Natural Woodwork, Window Treatments, Loft, Bath in Primary Bedroom
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Built-In Range, Built-In Oven, Built-In Refrigerator, Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Cooktop, Exhaust Fan, Gas Water Heater, Range Hood, Washer
  • Basement: Full, Finished
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.43
  • Waterfront Features: Beach Access, Lake, See Remarks, Water Access
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Construction Type: Stone, Stucco, Vinyl Siding, PEX Plumbing
  • Exterior Features: Barbecue, Deck, Dock, Gravel Driveway, Patio, Private Yard, See Remarks

• HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, High Speed Internet Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Auburn
  • Ninth Grade High School: Auburn High

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 054600-138-001-0001-010-000-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 41X165
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 9179.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 4, 2013
Closed on
Aug 25, 2014
List Price
$650,000
Sold Price
$579,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$71,000
-10.92%
Current Estimated Value
$661,553

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$82,553
Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.15%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 8, 2005
Sold by
Milton Todd
Bought by
Milton Leslie

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$336,000
Interest Rate
6.36%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 29, 2001
Sold by
William Farrington
Bought by
Milton Todd R

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 9, 1996
Sold by
Clifford Catherine and Clifford Henr
Bought by
Farrington William E

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Greenblott Todd $579,000 Dorian Ames
Milton Leslie -- --
Milton Todd R $75,000 None
Farrington William E $65,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Milton Leslie $336,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/29/2014 08/29/14 Sold $579,000 -10.9% $171 / Sq Ft
07/09/2014 07/09/14 Pending -- -- --
09/04/2013 09/04/13 For Sale $650,000 -- $192 / Sq Ft
Source: Central New York Information Services

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $12,508 $261,600 $61,500 $200,100
2024 $12,585 $261,600 $61,500 $200,100
2023 $12,084 $261,600 $61,500 $200,100
2022 $11,287 $261,600 $61,500 $200,100
2021 $11,492 $261,600 $61,500 $200,100
2020 $11,280 $261,600 $61,500 $200,100
2019 $4,629 $261,600 $61,500 $200,100
2018 $10,539 $261,600 $61,500 $200,100
2017 $10,208 $261,600 $61,500 $200,100
2016 $9,556 $261,600 $61,500 $200,100
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Central New York Information Services

MLS Number: S298441

Central New York Information Services

APN: 054600 138.01-1-10.1

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.