Estimated payment $1,513/month
About This Home
Beautifully renovated Arabi home, completely gutted and rebuilt with modern finishes throughout. This spacious 4-bedroom, 2.5-bath BRICK home features an open-concept layout with both a living room and a large den, offering plenty of room to spread out. The kitchen is designed for both style and function with gray shaker cabinets, quartz countertops, stainless steel appliances, and a gas stove/oven, along with a breakfast area. Major upgrades include a new roof, HVAC system, plumbing, gas lines, electrical, tankless water heater, flooring, windows, doors, and fully updated kitchen and bathrooms. Recessed lighting and ceiling fans are installed throughout. Subsurface drainage has also been added around the home. Additional features include a dedicated laundry room with wash tub (dryer can be gas or electric), central gas heat, neutral paint, white molding, and bronze hardware throughout. The fully fenced yard offers a 462 sq ft garage and a covered rear patio area. Two bedrooms offer flexibility and can easily be combined into a larger primary suite. Conveniently located just minutes from the Bywater, Marigny, CBD, and French Quarter, with St. Bernard Hospital just blocks away.
Listing Agent
Engel & Volkers Slidell - Mandeville License #995719779 Listed on: 04/17/2026
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- Built in 1962
Lot Details
- 6,600 Sq Ft Lot
- Lot Dimensions are 60 x 110'
Interior Spaces
- 1,762 Sq Ft Home
- 1-Story Property
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 4 Bedrooms
Utilities
- Central Heating and Cooling System
Listing and Financial Details
- Tax Lot 281
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,837 | $12,075 | $1,320 | $10,755 |
| 2024 | $1,837 | $12,075 | $1,320 | $10,755 |
| 2023 | $1,072 | $7,600 | $1,320 | $6,280 |
| 2020 | $802 | $5,820 | $1,320 | $4,500 |
| 2019 | $1,702 | $12,732 | $1,320 | $11,412 |
| 2018 | $1,702 | $11,900 | $488 | $11,412 |
| 2017 | $1,702 | $11,900 | $488 | $11,412 |
| 2016 | $1,706 | $11,900 | $488 | $11,412 |
| 2015 | $1,876 | $13,347 | $488 | $12,859 |
| 2014 | $1,876 | $13,347 | $488 | $12,859 |
| 2013 | $790 | $13,347 | $488 | $12,859 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/20/2026 04/20/26 | For Sale | $255,000 | 0.0% | $145 / Sq Ft | |
| 01/31/2024 01/31/24 | Rented | $1,700 | 0.0% | -- | |
| 01/22/2024 01/22/24 | For Rent | $1,700 | 0.0% | -- | |
| 07/29/2022 07/29/22 | Sold | -- | -- | -- | View Prior Sale |
| 07/10/2022 07/10/22 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 07/05/2022 07/05/22 | For Sale | $130,000 | 0.0% | $75 / Sq Ft | |
| 06/30/2022 06/30/22 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 06/24/2022 06/24/22 | For Sale | $130,000 | +57.6% | $75 / Sq Ft | |
| 05/22/2015 05/22/15 | Sold | -- | -- | -- | View Prior Sale |
| 04/22/2015 04/22/15 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 03/05/2015 03/05/15 | For Sale | $82,500 | -- | $48 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deed | $76,000 | Winters Title |
Source: New Orleans Metropolitan Association of REALTORS®
MLS Number: NO2553816
APN: 200701800281
- 7616 W Judge Perez Dr Unit B
- 7616 W Judge Perez Dr Unit A
- 7533 W Judge Perez Dr Unit B
- 7533 W Judge Perez Dr Unit A
- 1529 Schnell Dr
- 1239 Center St
- 8401 Main Dr
- 1019 Center St
- 1414 Alexander Ave Unit B
- 114 8th St
- 844 Lebeau St
- 844 Lebeau St
- 708 Community St
- 8401 Livingston Ave Unit D
- 505 Center St Unit A
- 101 4th St Unit A
- 1333 Angela St Unit 1333
- 1913 Mehle St
- 1335 Angela St Unit 1335
- 918.5 Mehle St
Ask me questions while you tour the home.