$899,999

Estimated payment $6,811/month

1 Bed
1 Bath
800 Sq Ft
$1,125 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Concierge
  • Health Club
  • Pre War Building
  • P.S. 158 The Bayard Taylor School Rated A
  • City View
  • 4-minute walk to John Jay Park

About This Home

Walking distance to 2nd avenue Q train. Very bright, spacious and well-maintained one bedroom with stackable in unit Bosch washer/ dryer in the most perfect and neighborhood-y location on the Upper East Side.
The spacious galley kitchen is equipped with stainless steel appliances and features granite counters as well as ample cabinet space. California closets all throughout, crown moldings and hardwood floors.
The bedroom is big with large closets. Designed by world famous architect Michael Graves,
The Impala Condominium is a luxurious 31-story built in 2001 that is the nicest in the area. Residents enter through an elegant rotunda finished with mahogany and brushed stainless steel accents. The building provides 24-hour doorman and concierge service. Amenities include a full fitness center with steam, sauna and massage room, childrens playroom, business center/ conference room with Wi-Fi, bike room, private storage, wine cellar and on-site garage with valet service. Residents also have access to a 15,000 square foot private courtyard garden accentuated by a Zen-like stream and life-sized Impala buck sculptures by the famed Diane DeJger. Nearby best shopping and restaurants including Citarella, Agata & Valentina.

Listing Agent

Leo Dun

Realmart Realty LLC License #10401279520 Listed on: 05/12/2026

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $10,476

Year Built

  • Built in 1900

HOA Fees

  • $1,133 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • Garage

Home Design

  • Pre War Building
  • Entry on the 5th floor

Interior Spaces

  • 800 Sq Ft Home
  • Wood Flooring
  • Dishwasher
  • Laundry in unit

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 1 Bedroom
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Additional Features

  • Courtyard
  • Central Heating and Cooling System

Listing and Financial Details

  • Property Available on 5/12/26
  • Legal Lot and Block 7501 / 01470

Est. Annual Taxes

$10,476

Year Built

Built in 1900

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$1,133 per month

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: First Avenue and York Avenue
  • Property SubType: Apartment
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Neighborhood: Upper East Side
  • Architectural Style: Prewar
  • Entry Level: 5
  • Structure Type: None
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Condos
  • Stories: 0

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher
  • Flooring: Hardwood
  • Living Area: 800.0
  • Living Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Bathrooms Integer: 1
  • Bedrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • View: City
  • View: Yes
  • Exterior Features: Building Courtyard, Courtyard, Private Outdoor Space Under 60 Sqft

Garage/Parking

  • Garage: Yes

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Building Inside, Common Area, In Unit
  • Green Building Features: Concierge, Elevator(s), Health Club
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling: Yes
  • Heating: Central
  • Heating: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Common Charge/Maintenance Fee: 1133.0
  • Common Charge/Maintenance Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Common Interest: Condominium

Fee Information

  • Common Charge/Maintenance Fee Includes: Gas, Water

Building Info

  • New Construction: No
  • Building Name: THE IMPALA
  • Year Built: 1900

Rental Info

  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Available Date: 2026-05-12

Tax Info

  • Tax Block: 01470
  • Tax Lot: 7501
  • Tax Annual: 10476.0

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 $10,754 $86,505 $10,436 $76,069
2025 $10,601 $86,034 $10,436 $75,598
2024 $10,601 $84,793 $10,436 $74,357
2023 $10,193 $83,089 $10,436 $72,653
2022 $4,027 $86,113 $10,436 $75,677
2021 $9,524 $77,640 $10,436 $67,204
2020 $3,191 $85,957 $10,436 $75,521
2019 $2,657 $84,025 $10,436 $73,589
2018 $9,271 $78,644 $10,436 $68,208
2017 $9,074 $74,713 $10,436 $64,277
2016 $9,041 $74,010 $10,436 $63,574
2015 $5,523 $71,294 $10,436 $60,858
2014 $5,523 $65,812 $10,436 $55,376
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/12/2026 05/12/26 For Sale $899,999 -5.3% $1,125 / Sq Ft
04/20/2022 04/20/22 Off Market $950,000 -- --
04/20/2022 04/20/22 Off Market $3,400 -- --
08/18/2017 08/18/17 Rented $3,400 0.0% --
07/29/2017 07/29/17 For Rent $3,400 -99.6% --
07/29/2017 07/29/17 Rented -- -- --
11/24/2015 11/24/15 Sold $950,000 0.0% $1,188 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/25/2015 10/25/15 Pending -- -- --
09/10/2015 09/10/15 For Sale $950,000 -- $1,188 / Sq Ft
Source: Real Estate Board of New York (REBNY)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $950,000 --
Deed $730,000 --
Deed $730,000 --
Deed $645,000 --
Deed $645,000 --
Deed -- --
Deed -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $150,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Previous Owner $516,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Previous Owner $300,000 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Source: Real Estate Board of New York (REBNY)

MLS Number: RLS20090732

Real Estate Board of New York (REBNY)

APN: 1470-1058

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.