$65,000
SOLD MAR 13, 2026

404 E Center St Bourbon, IN 46504

4 Beds
1 Bath
1,844 Sq Ft
0.45 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 13, 2026

$35 Per Sq Ft

18 on Market

Highlights

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Level Lot
  • 1-minute walk to McBride Field
  • Forced Air Heating System

About This Home

As of March 2026

Looking for an investment opportunity? Well, this could be it! 4 Bed 1 Bath 1800sq ft. with a basement and almost half acre lot. This home has so much potential for the right person to bring it back to life. Location is key for this home as it is in close proximity to down town Bourbon, the park and schools. Being Sold As-Is. Cash offers only please. Home was hit by a tornado in April 2025, enter at your own risk. Call today before this one is gone!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Billie Sexton

Keller Williams Realty Group Brokerage Email: havenofrest@kw.com Listed on: 02/23/2026

Year Built

  • Built in 1875

Lot Details

  • 19,602 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 162x121
  • Level Lot

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Vinyl Construction Material

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property
  • Unfinished Basement
  • Block Basement Construction

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Schools

  • Triton Elementary And Middle School
  • Triton High School

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating System
  • Heating System Uses Gas

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 50-34-19-301-399.000-002

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1875

Lot Details

0.45 Acres

Listing Details

  • Class: RESIDENTIAL
  • Property Sub Type: Site-Built Home
  • Year Built: 1875
  • Style: Two Story
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Total Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Legal Description: ACREAGE: AUDITOR DESC: BEG 64'E INTER E LN THAYER ST & S LN LEGAL DESC:
  • Parcel Number ID: 50-34-19-301-399.000-002
  • Platted: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Total Sq Ft: 2632
  • Total Finished Sq Ft: 1844
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1844
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 788
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Foundation: Unfinished
  • Basement Material: Block
  • Living Great Room: Dimensions: 16x14, On Level: Main
  • Kitchen: Dimensions: 16x15, On Level: Main
  • Bedroom 1: Dimensions: 8x10, On Level: Main
  • Bedroom 2: Dimensions: 11x13, On Level: Upper
  • Bedroom 3: Dimensions: 11x9, On Level: Upper
  • Bedroom 4: Dimensions: 11x9, On Level: Upper
  • Number of Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 788

Exterior Features

  • Exterior: Vinyl
  • Outbuilding1: None

• Lot Description: Level
  • Lot Dimensions: 162x121
  • Estimated Lot Sq Ft: 19602
  • Estimated Lot Size Acres: 0.45

Tax Info

  • Annual Taxes: 1641.9
  • Exemptions: Homestead

MLS Schools

  • High School: Triton
  • Middle School: Triton
  • School District: Triton School Corporation

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 23, 2026
Closed on
Mar 13, 2026
List Price
$65,000
Sold Price
$65,000
Views
13

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5660.45%
Original Mortgage
$172,080
Outstanding Balance
$158,136
Interest Rate
6.09%
Mortgage Type
Construction
Estimated Equity
-$33,803

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $172,080 Construction
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/13/2026 03/13/26 Sold $65,000 0.0% $35 / Sq Ft
02/23/2026 02/23/26 For Sale $65,000 -- $35 / Sq Ft
Source: Indiana Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,493 $35,800 $24,600 $11,200
2024 $1,441 $147,500 $28,200 $119,300
2022 $1,441 $136,800 $26,100 $110,700
2021 $1,148 $115,600 $20,900 $94,700
2020 $1,085 $109,200 $19,500 $89,700
2019 $1,054 $106,200 $18,900 $87,300
2018 $1,038 $102,200 $18,100 $84,100
2017 $979 $97,500 $17,700 $79,800
2016 $901 $93,400 $17,700 $75,700
2014 $767 $87,500 $17,000 $70,500
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Indiana Regional MLS

MLS Number: 202605690

Indiana Regional MLS

APN: 50-34-19-301-399.000-002

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.