404 E Des Moines St Brooklyn, IA 52211
Estimated Value: $72,000 - $132,000
Studio
1
Bath
1,289
Sq Ft
$82/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 404 E Des Moines St, Brooklyn, IA 52211 and is currently estimated at $105,238, approximately $81 per square foot. 404 E Des Moines St is a home located in Poweshiek County with nearby schools including Brooklyn-Guernsey-Malcom Elementary School and Brooklyn-Guernsey-Malcom Junior/Senior High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 7, 2015
Sold by
Roth Garland and Roth Diane M
Bought by
Sadler Joshua J and Sadler Chelsea N
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$20,000
Outstanding Balance
$15,714
Interest Rate
4.08%
Mortgage Type
Future Advance Clause Open End Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$89,524
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sadler Joshua J | $25,000 | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Sadler Joshua J | $20,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $836 | $56,460 | $12,690 | $43,770 |
| 2024 | $842 | $51,160 | $11,280 | $39,880 |
| 2023 | $624 | $51,160 | $11,280 | $39,880 |
| 2022 | $594 | $41,200 | $8,970 | $32,230 |
| 2021 | $594 | $38,870 | $8,460 | $30,410 |
| 2020 | $498 | $38,870 | $8,460 | $30,410 |
| 2019 | $538 | $34,790 | $8,460 | $26,330 |
| 2018 | $548 | $34,790 | $8,460 | $26,330 |
| 2017 | $568 | $34,790 | $8,460 | $26,330 |
| 2016 | $706 | $34,790 | $8,460 | $26,330 |
| 2015 | -- | $34,790 | $8,460 | $26,330 |
| 2014 | -- | $34,790 | $8,460 | $26,330 |
Source: Public Records
Map