$475,000

404 E Liberty Ave Covington, TN 38019

Estimated payment $3,008/month

Total Views 3,405
5 Beds
4.5 Baths
3,566 Sq Ft
$133 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • The property is located in a historic district
  • Updated Kitchen
  • Fireplace in Primary Bedroom
  • Two Primary Bedrooms
  • Two Primary Bathrooms
  • Traditional Architecture

About This Home

This beautifully restored historic home is all spruced up and ready for a new owner! Just steps away from the Covington Square, this charming residence is full of original character with modern amenities tastefully added in for a mix of old and new in this vibrant historic district. This home has been carefully restored with refinished original woodwork, doors and hardware, along with new engineered hardwood flooring throughout. The property boasts: a new kitchen with beautiful cabinetry, stainless steel appliances (including gas range), large island and quartz countertops, 4.5 renovated bathrooms including 2 primary suites with tubs, showers, and double vanities, large walk-in closet in upstairs primary, new roof, 2 new HVACs, 6 electric fireplaces, separate laundry room, bonus office/playroom, entry area perfect for a mudroom off of the back porch all on a beautiful lot. You'll have to see it in person to feel the charm and character. Call your agent for a showing today!

Listing Agent

A.D. Waits

Collier REALTORS License #368284 Listed on: 04/24/2026

Co-Listing Agent

Anna Duggan

Collier REALTORS License #335876

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1903

Lot Details

  • 37,897 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 160 x250

Interior Spaces

  • 3,566 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Built-in Bookshelves
  • Smooth Ceilings
  • Ceiling height of 9 feet or more
  • Living Room with Fireplace
  • 6 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms | 1 Primary Bedroom on Main
  • Fireplace in Primary Bedroom
  • Primary bedroom located on second floor

• Vented Exhaust Fan
  • 220 Volts
  • Gas Water Heater

Additional Features

  • Porch
  • The property is located in a historic district

Community Details

  • Ruffin Subd Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 041C 041C D00600

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1903

Lot Details

0.87 Acres

Listing Details

  • Class: Residential
  • Type: Detached Single Family
  • Style: Traditional
  • Detached Unit Type: General Residential
  • Cross Street: Feezor St.
  • MAAR Subdivision Name: RUFFIN SUBD
  • Number Of Stories: 2
  • Prop Construction Status: Existing Property
  • Estimated Sq Ft: 3566
  • Year Built: 1903
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • First Story Floor Plan: Living Room, Dining Room, Kitchen, Primary Bedroom, 1 1/2 Bath, Laundry Room, Keeping/Hearth Room, Office
  • Second Story Floor Plan: Primary Bedroom, 2nd Bedroom, 3rd Bedroom, 4th or More Bedrooms, 2 or More Baths
  • Additional Bedroom Bathroom Info: 1 or More BR Down, Primary Down, Primary Up, Two Primaries, Split Bedroom Plan, Renovated Bathroom, Luxury Primary Bath, Double Vanity Bath, Whirlpool(s), Separate Tub & Shower, 2 Full Primary Baths, Full Bath Down, Half Bath Down
  • Bedroom 2 Description: Level 1, Private Full Bath, Smooth Ceiling, Tile Floor, Hardwood Floor
  • Bedroom 3 Description: Level 2, Shared Bath, Built-In Cabinets/Bkcases, Smooth Ceiling, Hardwood Floor
  • Bedroom 4 Description: Level 2, Shared Bath, Built-In Cabinets/Bkcases, Smooth Ceiling, Hardwood Floor
  • Bedroom 5 Description: Level 2, Shared Bath, Smooth Ceiling, Hardwood Floor
  • Bedrooms: 5
  • Bedrooms Down: 1
  • Fireplace: Prefabricated, In Living Room, In Den/Great Room, In Primary Bedroom, In Keeping/Hearth room, In Other Room
  • Floors/Ceilings: Part Hardwood, Tile, Smooth Ceiling, 9 or more Ft. Ceiling
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Equipment: Range/Oven, Gas Cooking, Disposal, Dishwasher, Refrigerator
  • Living Dining Kitchen: Separate Living Room, Separate Dining Room, Updated/Renovated Kitchen, Eat-In Kitchen, Island In Kitchen, Washer/Dryer Connections, Kit/DR Combo, Keeping/Hearth Room
  • Misc Interior: Walk-In Closet(s), Pull Down Attic Stairs, Mud Room, Smoke Detector(s), Vent Hood/Exhaust Fan
  • Number Of Fireplaces: 6
  • Other Rooms: Laundry Room, Unfinished Basement, Entry Hall, Attic
  • Primary Bathroom Description: Double Sinks, Whirlpool Tub, Separate Shower, Smooth Ceiling, Tile Floor
  • P R I M A R Y B E D R O O M: Level 2, Walk-In Closet, Full Bath, Fireplace, Built-In Cabinets/Bkcases, Smooth Ceiling, Tile Floor

Exterior Features

  • Misc Exterior: Porch, Historic District, Well Landscaped Grounds
  • Exterior Windows: Aluminum/Steel Siding, Wood Window(s), Vinyl Windows
  • Foundation: Conventional
  • Roof: Composition Shingles

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Display: N0
  • Parking Storage: Driveway/Pad

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central, Ceiling Fan(s), 220 Wiring
  • Heating: Central
  • Security: Smoke Detector(s)
  • Water Sewer: Gas Water Heater, Public Water, Public Sewer

Lot Info

  • Lot Description: Some Trees, Level
  • Lot Number: 1
  • Acreage: 0.87
  • Keeping Hearth Dimension: 17x12
  • Lot Size: 160 X250
  • Geo Subdivision: TN

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 041C 041C D00600

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 -- $23,675 $11,300 $12,375
2024 -- $23,675 $11,300 $12,375
2023 $600 $23,675 $11,300 $12,375
2022 $563 $17,150 $8,300 $8,850
2021 $563 $17,150 $8,300 $8,850
2020 $563 $17,150 $8,300 $8,850
2019 $468 $12,475 $6,375 $6,100
2018 $468 $12,475 $6,375 $6,100
2017 $395 $12,475 $6,375 $6,100
2016 $950 $25,325 $6,375 $18,950
2015 $949 $25,325 $6,375 $18,950
2014 $949 $25,318 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/24/2026 04/24/26 For Sale $475,000 +831.4% $133 / Sq Ft
06/01/2018 06/01/18 Sold $51,000 -32.0% $14 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/23/2018 05/23/18 Pending -- -- --
03/30/2018 03/30/18 For Sale $75,000 +172.7% $21 / Sq Ft
06/10/2016 06/10/16 Sold $27,500 -21.4% $8 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/31/2016 05/31/16 Pending -- -- --
05/20/2016 05/20/16 For Sale $35,000 -- $10 / Sq Ft
Source: Memphis Area Association of REALTORS®

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Quit Claim Deed -- None Listed On Document
Quit Claim Deed -- None Listed On Document
Quit Claim Deed -- --
Warranty Deed $51,000 --
Special Warranty Deed $27,500 --
Deed $43,800 --
Deed -- --
Deed $60,000 --
Deed $75,000 --
Deed -- --
Source: Public Records

Source: Memphis Area Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 10220151

Memphis Area Association of REALTORS®

APN: 041C-D-006.00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.