NOT LISTED FOR SALE

404 Marion St Unit 3 Manhattan, IL 60442

Estimated Value: $197,466 - $221,000

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,090 Sq Ft
1.05 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 1, 2019

Last sale price $127,000 $117 Per Sq Ft

Est. 66% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,692 / mo

24 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Attached Garage
  • Breakfast Bar
  • Water Softener is Owned
  • Manhattan Junior High School Rated A-
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System

About This Home

As of April 2019

Updated 2 bedroom 1.5 bath 2 story townhouse style condo with newer kitchen and hardwood floors. 1st floor features large living room with sliding door to fenced in back yard. Remodeled kitchen has newer appliances (stove 2018), updated powder room and laundry. 2nd floor features large master bedroom with large walk in closet, 2nd bedroom and full bath. Washer and dryer(2018), included!!Move right in!!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

S Lee Hansen

Coldwell Banker Real Estate Group License #475121713 Listed on: 02/03/2019

Coldwell Banker Real Estate Group

Last Buyer's Agent

Carrie Mitcheff

Village Realty, Inc. License #475182297

Village Realty, Inc.

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Year Built

  • 1992

Lot Details

  • 1.05

HOA Fees

  • $130 per month

Year Built

1992

Lot Details

1.05 Acres

HOA Fees

$130 per month

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Attached Single
  • General Information: School Bus Service, Commuter Train
  • Unit Floor Level: 1
  • Age: 26-30 Years
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Ownership: Condo
  • Total Full or Half Bathrooms: 1.1
  • Estimated Year Built: 1992
  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner
  • Type Attached: Condo
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Condos
  • Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1992

Interior Features

  • Interior Property Features: 1st Floor Laundry
  • Number Of Rooms: 4
  • Living Room: Dimensions: 15X17, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Hardwood
  • Appliances: Oven/Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Water Softener Owned
  • Equipment: Water-Softener Owned, CO Detectors, Ceiling Fan
  • Basement: Crawl
  • Bedrooms All Levels: 2
  • Above Grade Bedrooms: 2
  • Kitchen Type: Dimensions: 10X17, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Hardwood
  • Kitchen Type: Eating Area-Table Space
  • Additional Rooms: No additional rooms
  • Master Bedroom: Dimensions: 15X12, On Level: 2nd Level, Flooring: Carpet
  • Bedroom 2: Dimensions: 12X10, On Level: 2nd Level, Flooring: Carpet
  • Estimated Sq Ft: 1090

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Building Type: Vinyl Siding, Brick

Garage/Parking

  • Number of Cars: 1
  • Parking: Garage
  • Garage Type: Attached
  • Garage On Site: Yes
  • Number Garage Spaces: 1

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Max Pet Weight: 999
  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Management: Self-Management
  • Pet Information: Cats OK, Dogs OK
  • Assessment Includes: Common Insurance, Exterior Maintenance, Lawn Care, Snow Removal
  • Assessed Sq Ft: 1090
  • Assessment Association Fees: 130
  • Management Contact Name: Self Managed
  • Management Phone: 000-000-0000

Fee Information

  • Management Company: Self Managed

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: 114
  • Elementary School #2: Anna Mcdonald Elementary School

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: COMMON
  • Parcel Identification Number: 1412173020371003

Multi Family

  • Total Number Unitsin Building: 8
  • Number Stories: 2

Tax Info

  • Taxes: 2887.82

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 3, 2019
Closed on
Apr 1, 2019
List Price
$129,900
Sold Price
$127,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$2,900
-2.23%
Current Estimated Value
$211,117

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$84,117
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.41%
Original Mortgage
$101,600
Outstanding Balance
$90,324
Interest Rate
4.87%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$120,793

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 25, 2013
Sold by
Kozar Kimberly M
Bought by
Sarsfield Kimberly and Sarsfield Edward

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$86,000
Interest Rate
4.25%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 27, 2004
Sold by
Wade Robert W and Wade Amanda M
Bought by
Kozar Kimberly M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$94,400
Interest Rate
5.77%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 9, 2001
Sold by
Fiske Joseph A
Bought by
Wade Robert W and Derrig Amanda M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$94,900
Interest Rate
6.99%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Erickson Theresa M $127,000 Fidelity National Title
Sarsfield Kimberly -- Plymouth Title Guaranty Corp
Kozar Kimberly M $118,000 Chicago Title Insurance Co
Wade Robert W $100,000 First American Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Erickson Theresa M $101,600
Previous Owner Sarsfield Kimberly $86,000
Previous Owner Kozar Kimberly M $94,400
Previous Owner Wade Robert W $94,900
Closed Kozar Kimberly M $17,700
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/01/2019 04/01/19 Sold $127,000 -2.2% $117 / Sq Ft
02/27/2019 02/27/19 Pending -- -- --
02/16/2019 02/16/19 For Sale $129,900 0.0% $119 / Sq Ft
02/14/2019 02/14/19 Pending -- -- --
02/03/2019 02/03/19 For Sale $129,900 -- $119 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $5,228 $56,000 $9,000 $47,000
2023 $4,774 $54,600 $8,500 $46,100
2022 $4,417 $49,000 $6,000 $43,000
2021 $3,703 $41,950 $5,800 $36,150
2020 $3,651 $41,350 $4,750 $36,600
2019 $3,641 $41,350 $4,750 $36,600
2018 $3,017 $35,400 $4,750 $30,650
2017 $2,888 $34,000 $4,750 $29,250
2016 $2,660 $31,650 $4,750 $26,900
2015 $2,244 $30,850 $4,600 $26,250
2014 $2,244 $28,600 $4,600 $24,000
2013 $2,244 $28,600 $4,600 $24,000
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: MRD10262540

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 14-12-17-302-037-1003

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.