404 Sandy Hill Way Chesapeake, VA 23322
Great Bridge NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $543,000 - $576,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
2,472
Sq Ft
$228/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 404 Sandy Hill Way, Chesapeake, VA 23322 and is currently estimated at $564,250, approximately $228 per square foot. 404 Sandy Hill Way is a home located in Chesapeake City with nearby schools including Great Bridge Primary School, Great Bridge Intermediate School, and Great Bridge Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 10, 2011
Sold by
Rhimer John W
Bought by
Triplett Paul G
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$340,890
Outstanding Balance
$235,587
Interest Rate
4.53%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$328,663
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 19, 2002
Sold by
Jones Gregory
Bought by
Rhimer John
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$178,000
Interest Rate
6.17%
Mortgage Type
FHA
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Triplett Paul G | $304,800 | -- | |
| Rhimer John | $222,500 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Triplett Paul G | $340,890 | |
| Previous Owner | Rhimer John | $178,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,824 | $517,800 | $190,000 | $327,800 |
| 2024 | $4,824 | $477,600 | $180,000 | $297,600 |
| 2023 | $4,066 | $447,100 | $170,000 | $277,100 |
| 2022 | $3,966 | $392,700 | $150,000 | $242,700 |
| 2021 | $3,816 | $363,400 | $125,000 | $238,400 |
| 2020 | $3,749 | $357,000 | $125,000 | $232,000 |
| 2019 | $3,717 | $354,000 | $125,000 | $229,000 |
| 2018 | $3,595 | $314,400 | $125,000 | $189,400 |
| 2017 | $3,301 | $314,400 | $125,000 | $189,400 |
| 2016 | $3,249 | $309,400 | $120,000 | $189,400 |
| 2015 | $3,249 | $309,400 | $120,000 | $189,400 |
| 2014 | $3,192 | $304,000 | $120,000 | $184,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map