$699,900

404 Sunset Ct Marshall, WI 53559

Estimated payment $4,645/month

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
3,359 Sq Ft
$208 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • 100 Feet of Waterfront
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • Fireplace
  • Recreation Room
  • Ranch Style House
  • 3-minute walk to Firemans Park

About This Home

Stunning waterfront retreat in the heart of Marshall. Fully remodeled in 2012, this remarkable home blends luxury finishes with breathtaking water views and seamless indoor-outdoor living. The dramatic great room features soaring vaulted ceilings, stone gas fireplace and a wall of windows. The custom chef’s kitchen showcases Auburn Ridge cabinetry, an impressive 10-foot island, and high-end appliances, and red oak hardwood floors. Enjoy peaceful mornings and sunset views from the screened porch with low-maintenance Trex decking overlooking the professionally landscaped backyard and 100' of waterfront. The walkout lower level is beautifully finished and opens directly to the fenced backyard, floating dock, and private shoreline. Offering 4 bedrooms and 3 full baths, this home provides generous space for guests, entertaining, and relaxation. A rare opportunity to own a luxury waterfront property within 30 minutes of downtown Madison. Well maintained and pre-inspected.

Listing Agent

Charles Wills

The Wills Agency Brokerage Phone: 608-220-3282 License #56729-90 Listed on: 05/01/2026

Co-Listing Agent

Jen Fenster

The Wills Agency Brokerage Phone: 608-220-3282 License #110218-94

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $10,904

Year Built

  • Built in 1962

Lot Details

  • 27,878 Sq Ft Lot
  • 100 Feet of Waterfront

• Partially Finished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Kitchen

  • Oven or Range
  • Microwave
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Est. Annual Taxes

$10,904

Year Built

Built in 1962

Lot Details

0.64 Acres

Listing Details

  • Municipality: Marshall
  • Status Detail: Active
  • Mailing City: Marshall
  • Class: Single Family
  • Type: Single Family
  • Type Of Property: 1 story
  • Architecture: Ranch
  • Items Excluded: Sellers Personal Property, Refrigerator and Freezer in Basement
  • Items Included: Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Stove/Oven, Microwave, Warming Drawer, Beverage Fridge, Washer, Dryer, Pier, Window Treatments, all Keys & Remotes
  • Year Built: 1962
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2230
  • Finished Non Exp Sq Ft: 1129
  • Finished Sq Ft: 3359
  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Lower Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Master Bedroom: Dimensions: 16x11, On Level: M
  • Bedroom 2: Dimensions: 16x10, On Level: M
  • Bedroom 3: Dimensions: 12x12, On Level: M
  • Bedroom 4: Dimensions: 15x14, On Level: L
  • Kitchen: Dimensions: 17x15, On Level: M
  • Kitchen Features: Range/Oven, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Microwave
  • Living Room: Dimensions: 14x13, On Level: M
  • Dining Room: Dimensions: 15x15, On Level: M
  • Family Room: Dimensions: 33x20, On Level: M
  • Other Rooms: Bonus Room, Rec Room
  • Other Room 1: Rec Room, Dimensions: 37x23, On Level: L
  • Other Room 2: Bonus Room, Dimensions: 44x13, On Level: L
  • Basement: Full, Partially finished
  • Fireplace: 1 fireplace
  • Interior Amenities: Washer, Dryer
  • Primary Bedroom Bathrooms: None

Exterior Features

  • Waterfront: Has actual water frontage, Lake
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Waterfrontage: 100
  • Exterior: Vinyl

Garage/Parking

  • Driveway: Paved
  • Garage: 2 car, Attached
  • Total Full Garage Stalls: 2

Utilities

  • Fuel: Natural gas
  • Heating Cooling: Forced air, Central air
  • Water Waste: Municipal water, Municipal sewer

Schools

  • Elementary School: Marshall
  • High School: Marshall
  • Middle School: Marshall
  • School District: Marshall

Lot Info

  • Estimated Aces: 0.64
  • Zoning: res
  • Geo Subdivision: WI

Tax Info

  • Net Taxes: 10904
  • Tax Year: 2025

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $10,804 $420,900 $99,800 $321,100
2024 $9,484 $420,900 $99,800 $321,100
2023 $9,095 $420,900 $99,800 $321,100
2022 $9,055 $420,900 $99,800 $321,100
2021 $7,537 $420,900 $99,800 $321,100
2020 $8,619 $420,900 $99,800 $321,100
2019 $7,175 $353,700 $99,800 $253,900
2018 $8,666 $393,300 $94,200 $299,100
2017 $8,932 $393,300 $94,200 $299,100
2016 $8,178 $371,700 $94,200 $277,500
2015 $8,830 $371,700 $94,200 $277,500
2014 -- $381,600 $94,200 $287,400
2013 $5,603 $384,800 $94,200 $290,600
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/13/2026 05/13/26 For Sale $699,900 0.0% $208 / Sq Ft
05/05/2026 05/05/26 Off Market $699,900 -- --
05/01/2026 05/01/26 For Sale $699,900 -- $208 / Sq Ft
Source: South Central Wisconsin Multiple Listing Service

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Quit Claim Deed -- None Listed On Document
Quit Claim Deed -- None Listed On Document
Deed -- None Listed On Document
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Source: South Central Wisconsin Multiple Listing Service

MLS Number: 2022509

South Central Wisconsin Multiple Listing Service

APN: 0812-103-4002-1

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.