Seller's Agent in 2026
Rich Price
Keller Williams
(601) 927-2030
11 in this area
76 Total Sales
Known by many as the ''Castle House on State Street,'' this Fondren classic offers a memorable exterior and a beautifully updated interior with space, character, and flexibility. Built in 1939, this 3-bed, 2-bath home features 2,337 square feet, a rare split-plan for the era, hardwood flooring throughout the main living spaces, and a true primary suite with a large bath. The kitchen blends charm and function with quartz countertops, stainless steel appliances, exposed brick, open shelving, and generous storage. Buyers will also appreciate the wood-burning fireplace, included sunroom within the heated and cooled square footage, rear-entry parking, and two garage bays. Major improvements include foundation work, replacement of cast iron pipes, and added attic insulation. Set in the heart of Fondren, this one puts dining, shopping, entertainment, hospitals, and professional campuses all within easy reach.
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/30/2026 04/30/26 | Sold | -- | -- | -- | |
| 03/18/2026 03/18/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 03/13/2026 03/13/26 | For Sale | $210,000 | +20.1% | $90 / Sq Ft | |
| 07/01/2022 07/01/22 | Sold | -- | -- | -- | View Prior Sale |
| 07/01/2022 07/01/22 | Off Market | -- | -- | -- | |
| 05/30/2022 05/30/22 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 01/29/2020 01/29/20 | Sold | -- | -- | -- | View Prior Sale |
| 12/31/2019 12/31/19 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 01/30/2018 01/30/18 | For Sale | $174,900 | -- | $73 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,168 | $7,688 | $5,000 | $2,688 |
| 2024 | $1,168 | $7,593 | $5,000 | $2,593 |
| 2023 | $1,168 | $7,593 | $5,000 | $2,593 |
| 2022 | $2,192 | $11,390 | $7,500 | $3,890 |
| 2021 | $2,192 | $11,390 | $7,500 | $3,890 |
| 2020 | $2,157 | $11,277 | $7,500 | $3,777 |
| 2019 | $2,159 | $11,277 | $7,500 | $3,777 |
| 2018 | $2,135 | $11,277 | $7,500 | $3,777 |
| 2017 | $2,080 | $11,277 | $7,500 | $3,777 |
| 2016 | $2,080 | $11,277 | $7,500 | $3,777 |
| 2015 | $2,000 | $11,171 | $7,500 | $3,671 |
| 2014 | $1,993 | $11,145 | $7,500 | $3,645 |
Seller's Agent in 2026
Rich Price
Keller Williams
(601) 927-2030
11 in this area
76 Total Sales
B
Buyer's Agent in 2026
Bill Dawkins
Clapton Realty Company
(662) 386-0097
2 in this area
5 Total Sales
K
Seller's Agent in 2022
Kimberlee Haralson
NextHome Realty Experience
S
Seller Co-Listing Agent in 2022
Shonda Watkins
NextHome Realty Experience
Seller's Agent in 2020
Cecilia Bullock
Charlotte Smith Real Estate
(601) 951-8743
23 in this area
43 Total Sales
Buyer's Agent in 2020
Carole Cantrell
Cantrell Realty, LLC
(601) 506-3289
7 in this area
105 Total Sales
Source: MLS United
MLS Number: 4142354
APN: 0050-0064-000
Ask me questions while you tour the home.