NOT LISTED FOR SALE

4040 Timmerman Rd Canastota, NY 13032

Estimated Value: $270,000 - $297,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,364 Sq Ft
$205/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 1, 2016

Last sale price $150,000 $110 Per Sq Ft

Est. 86% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,512 / mo

14 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • 2.5 Car Attached Garage
  • Recreation Room
  • Home Office
  • Laundry Room

About This Home

As of August 2016

Original owner of this 9 years young 3 BR, 2 bath Ranch w/spectacular sweeping views from the hills of Lincoln. Open floor plan for easy living! Laundry room conveniently located off kitchen area. Great Family Room in Basement, northwest corner of room has been plumbed for 3rd bathroom. Additional finished room in basement, could be guest room or office. Energy efficient home has 200 amp CB, new leased solar panels on southern roof, plus coal pellet stove in Family room in addition to the propane furnace. Additional unfinished area of walkout basement has potential for more finished space.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Mary Pat Adams

Listing by Hunt Real Estate ERA License #30AD0843517 Listed on: 04/25/2016

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,004

Year Built

  • Built in 2006

Lot Details

  • 1.03 Acre Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 175x283

Parking

  • 2.5 Car Attached Garage
  • Gravel Driveway

Home Design

  • Poured Concrete
  • Vinyl Siding
  • Copper Plumbing

Interior Spaces

  • 1,364 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 253800-052-000-0002-054-012-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,004

Year Built

Built in 2006

Lot Details

1.03 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 2006
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Main Level
  • Lot Features: Agricultural
  • Directions: From Rt 5 near Walmart, take Upper Lenox Ave to Buyea to right onto Timmerman. Ranch will be about a mile down on left.
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Flooring: Carpet, Linoleum, Resilient, Varies, Vinyl
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Separate/Formal Living Room, Home Office, Living/Dining Room, Other, Pantry, See Remarks, Sliding Glass Door(s), Bedroom on Main Level, Main Level Primary
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Water Heater, Gas Cooktop, Microwave, Refrigerator
  • Basement: Partially Finished, Walk-Out Access
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Door Features: Sliding Doors
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Stories: 1
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 1.03
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding, Copper Plumbing, PEX Plumbing
  • Exterior Features: Deck, Gravel Driveway
  • Foundation Details: Poured
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.5
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage

Utilities

  • Cooling: Other, See Remarks
  • Heating: Coal, Propane, Other, See Remarks, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Water Source: Other, See Remarks, Well

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Canastota
  • Ninth Grade High School: Canastota High
  • Middle Or Junior School: Roberts Street Middle

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 253800-052-000-0002-054-012-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 175X283
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4004.0

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Burton Street Elementary

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 25, 2016
Closed on
Aug 3, 2016
List Price
$149,900
Sold Price
$150,000
Premium/Discount to List
$100
0.07%
Current Estimated Value
$279,158

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$129,158
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.56%
Original Mortgage
$152,192
Outstanding Balance
$120,203
Interest Rate
3.75%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$158,955

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 22, 2013
Sold by
Fields Mary
Bought by
Fields Dennis

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$144,993
Interest Rate
3.25%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Jordan Jeremy D $155,000 --
Fields Dennis -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Jordan Jeremy D $152,192
Previous Owner Fields Dennis $144,993
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/01/2016 08/01/16 Sold $150,000 +0.1% $110 / Sq Ft
05/09/2016 05/09/16 Pending -- -- --
04/25/2016 04/25/16 For Sale $149,900 -- $110 / Sq Ft
Source: Central New York Information Services

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $277 $139,000 $22,200 $116,800
2024 $6,259 $139,000 $22,200 $116,800
2023 $5,045 $109,800 $22,200 $87,600
2022 $4,604 $109,800 $22,200 $87,600
2021 $4,452 $109,800 $22,200 $87,600
2020 $4,399 $109,800 $22,200 $87,600
2019 $4,179 $109,800 $22,200 $87,600
2018 $4,179 $109,800 $22,200 $87,600
2017 $4,103 $109,800 $22,200 $87,600
2016 $3,354 $109,800 $22,200 $87,600
2015 -- $109,800 $22,200 $87,600
2014 -- $109,800 $22,200 $87,600
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Central New York Information Services

MLS Number: S352520

Central New York Information Services

APN: 253800-052-000-0002-054-012-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.