NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $386,000 - $418,000

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,200 Sq Ft
$329/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 27, 2019

Last sale price $389,900 $325 Per Sq Ft

Est. 1% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,350 / mo

42 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Contemporary Architecture
  • No HOA
  • 90% Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Wood Flooring
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Ceiling Fan

About This Home

As of December 2019

Incredible Renovation that brought this Row home back to life! The seller's went above and beyond to offer the best quality along with secured garage parking for 2 cars. Open and well lit Floor plan, New Maple Kitchen Cabinets, Under Cabinet lighting and custom backsplash, Quartz countertops, Stainless Steel Appliances, and Gas Range. Hardwood floors throughout, with all new doors and trim. All Bathrooms custom designed with new tile and plumbing fixtures. The HVAC, Electrical and plumbing systems, Windows and exterior doors are all BRAND NEW. Basement can be used as 3rd bedroom or rec room with egress window, closet, full bathroom, and separate entrance. Upstairs features 2 good sized bedrooms and a full bath.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Rachel Zelaya

(833) 335-7433 dc.broker@exprealty.net EXP Realty, LLC License #616118 Listed on: 10/04/2019

EXP Realty, LLC

Last Buyer's Agent

Melanie Davis

(301) 760-2136 kara@samsonproperties.net Samson Properties

Samson Properties

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,539

Year Built

  • Built in 1941 | Remodeled in 2019

Lot Details

  • 2,120 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property is Fully Fenced
  • Privacy Fence
  • Board Fence
  • Property is in very good condition

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 3 Levels

Utilities

  • 90% Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • 200+ Amp Service
  • Natural Gas Water Heater

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Congress Heights Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 35
  • Assessor Parcel Number 6176//0035

Townhouse Details

Home Type

Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,539

Year Built

Built in 1941 | Remodeled in 2019

Lot Details

2,120 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Twin/Semi-Detached
  • Architectural Style: Contemporary
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Exclusions: Staging Furniture
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 1, Main, Upper 1
  • Year Built: 1941
  • Year Renovated: 2019
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouses

Interior Features

  • Flooring Type: Hardwood, Carpet
  • Fireplace: No
  • Levels Count: 3+
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Daylight, Full, Connecting Stairway, Outside Entrance, Interior Access, Side Entrance, Walkout Stairs, Windows
  • Laundry Type: Basement, Dryer In Unit, Washer In Unit
  • Total Sq Ft: 1200
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 1200
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 487.38
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 800
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 400
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 400
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 3
  • All Lower Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Lower Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Half Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Fenced, Gravel Driveway, Parking Space Conveys, Private, Secure Parking, Stone Driveway, Unpaved
  • Garage Features: Garage - Rear Entry, Garage Door Opener
  • Attached Garage Spaces: 2
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 2
  • Type Of Parking: Driveway, Attached Garage, Off Street

Utilities

  • Central Air Conditioning: Yes
  • Cooling Fuel: Electric
  • Cooling Type: Central A/C, Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Electric Service: 200+ Amp Service
  • Heating Fuel: Natural Gas
  • Heating Type: 90% Forced Air, Central

• Fencing: Board, Fully, Privacy
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.05
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 2120.00
  • Property Condition: Very Good
  • Soil Types: Urban Land-Beltsville-Chillum
  • Zoning: R-2
  • In City Limits: Yes

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1539.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 6176//0035
  • Tax Lot: 35
  • Tax Data Updated: No
  • Tax Year: 2019

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 4, 2019
Closed on
Dec 27, 2019
Sold by
4044 1St Street Llc
List Price
$389,900
Sold Price
$389,900
Current Estimated Value
$395,045

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$5,145
Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.21%
Original Mortgage
$369,000
Outstanding Balance
$325,461
Interest Rate
3.73%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$69,584

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 7, 2018
Sold by
The Estate Of Rose Ella Oliver
Bought by
4044 1St Street Llc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$227,000
Interest Rate
4.8%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Okhiku Ayo A $389,000 Aspen Real Est Stlmnts Inc
4044 1St Street Llc $147,600 District Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Okhiku Ayo A $369,000
Previous Owner 4044 1St Street Llc $227,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/27/2019 12/27/19 Sold $389,900 0.0% $325 / Sq Ft
11/17/2019 11/17/19 For Sale $389,900 0.0% $325 / Sq Ft
11/15/2019 11/15/19 Pending -- -- --
11/04/2019 11/04/19 Off Market $389,900 -- --
10/29/2019 10/29/19 Price Changed $389,900 -2.5% $325 / Sq Ft
10/04/2019 10/04/19 For Sale $399,900 -- $333 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,919 $433,240 $130,210 $303,030
2024 $2,821 $418,900 $126,120 $292,780
2023 $2,647 $403,330 $121,370 $281,960
2022 $3,121 $367,150 $117,620 $249,530
2021 $3,129 $368,170 $115,880 $252,290
2020 $2,371 $365,820 $113,530 $252,290
2019 $1,540 $181,160 $111,850 $69,310
2018 $620 $172,380 $0 $0
2017 $571 $167,880 $0 $0
2016 $517 $151,920 $0 $0
2015 $467 $126,310 $0 $0
2014 $455 $123,720 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: DCDC445370

Bright MLS

APN: 6176-0035

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.