NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $857,000 - $943,000

4 Beds
3 Baths
1,886 Sq Ft
$471/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 16, 2014

Last sale price $450,000 $239 Per Sq Ft

Est. 91% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,164 / mo

61 Days on Market

About This Home

As of September 2014

NICE 4 BEDROOM 3 BATH HOME PERFECT FOR LARGE FAMILY! LOCATED IN A POPULAR AREA OF WEST COVINA, NEARBY SCHOOLS, SHOPPING & FREEWAY ACCESS.HOME CONTAINS NEWER DUAL PANE WINDOWS, FRESHLY PAINTED INTERIOR, RECESSED LIGHTING, LAMINATE FLOORING IN LIVING ROOM & UPSTAIRS BEDROOMS. THERE IS A BEDROOM DOWNSTAIRS THAT CAN BE USED FOR GUEST OR FAMILY MEMBERS. NEXT TO THE KITCHEN & DINING AREA THERE IS A FAMILY ROOM THAT WAS BUILT WITHOUT PERMITS. NICE BACKYARD WITH BUILT IN BAR-B-QUE JUST IN TIME FOR SUMMER! ALSO THERE ARE MANY FRUIT TREES LOCATED IN BACK YARD, HOME NEEDS A LITTLE TOUCH UP! PROPERTY SOLD (AS-IS) CONDITION!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Michael Cruz

Century 21 Masters License #01775292 Listed on: 06/06/2014

Century 21 Masters

Last Buyer's Agent

Priscilla Chiu

BHHS CA Properties License #01297721

BHHS CA Properties

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1966

Lot Details

  • 5,920 Sq Ft Lot
  • Wrought Iron Fence
  • Fence is in excellent condition
  • Corner Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,886 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 17
  • Tax Tract Number 29243
  • Assessor Parcel Number 8725014012

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1966

Lot Details

5,920 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Assessments: Yes
  • Inclusions: 2 Storage units
  • Property Attached: No
  • View: Yes
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 8725014012
  • Year Built: 1966
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 1886.00
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Flooring: Carpet, Wood
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Door Features: Double Door Entry
  • Fireplace Features: Bonus Room, Living Room
  • Levels: Two
  • Price Per Square Foot: 238.60
  • Room Type: Main Floor Bedroom
  • Window Features: Double Pane Windows

Exterior Features

  • View: Neighborhood
  • Fence: Yes
  • Fencing: Wrought Iron, Excellent Condition
  • Pool Private: No

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2.00

• Lot Features: Corner Lot
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 5920.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1360

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Lot Size Area: 5920.0000 Square Feet
  • Number Of Units In Community: 1
  • Number Of Units Total: 1

Tax Info

  • Tax Lot: 17
  • Tax Tract Number: 29243

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 6, 2014
Closed on
Aug 7, 2014
Sold by
Montanez Joe and Hagen Mary C
Bought by
Hui Marcos and Liu Lai Wah
Seller's Agent
Michael Cruz
Century 21 Masters
Buyer's Agent
Priscilla Chiu
BHHS CA Properties
List Price
$479,000
Sold Price
$450,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$29,000
-6.05%
Current Estimated Value
$861,218

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$411,218
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.05%
Original Mortgage
$360,000
Outstanding Balance
$274,294
Interest Rate
4.09%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$614,606

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 11, 2011
Sold by
Montanez Joe
Bought by
Montanez Joe and Hagen Mary C

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$235,000
Interest Rate
4.84%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 5, 2002
Sold by
Montanez Joe
Bought by
Montanez Joe

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$150,500
Interest Rate
5.88%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Hui Marcos $450,000 First American Title Company
Montanez Joe -- Lawyers Title
Montanez Joe -- Southland Title Company
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Hui Marcos $360,000
Previous Owner Montanez Joe $235,000
Previous Owner Montanez Joe $150,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
09/16/2014 09/16/14 Sold $450,000 -2.0% $239 / Sq Ft
08/06/2014 08/06/14 Pending -- -- --
06/29/2014 06/29/14 Price Changed $459,000 -2.1% $243 / Sq Ft
06/18/2014 06/18/14 Price Changed $469,000 -2.1% $249 / Sq Ft
06/06/2014 06/06/14 For Sale $479,000 -- $254 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,799 $540,823 $432,662 $108,161
2024 $6,799 $530,220 $424,179 $106,041
2023 $6,568 $519,824 $415,862 $103,962
2022 $6,424 $509,632 $407,708 $101,924
2021 $6,314 $499,640 $399,714 $99,926
2019 $6,114 $484,822 $387,859 $96,963
2018 $5,847 $475,316 $380,254 $95,062
2016 $5,598 $456,862 $365,490 $91,372
2015 $5,515 $450,000 $360,000 $90,000
2014 $1,714 $116,808 $25,986 $90,822
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: TR14119087

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 8725-014-012

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.