$19,876
$1K PRICE DROP

405 E Broadway St What Cheer, IA 50268

Estimated payment $151/month

Total Views 13,219
2 Beds
1 Bath
1,200 Sq Ft
$17 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Ranch Style House
  • No HOA
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System

About This Home

Put on your imagination hat on and check out the potential this home could have. On a nice size lot this 2 bed 1 bath ranch could be your next chapter. The oversized-2 car garage allows ample room for cars, toys and hobbies. Call your favorite agent today to take a look.
Please visit MyNextBid.com for additional details or to submit an offer.

Listing Agent

Joanne May

RE/MAX Concepts Listed on: 03/25/2026

RE/MAX Concepts

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1916

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • 1,200 Sq Ft Home
  • Ranch Style House
  • Asphalt Shingled Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number WCCOT-054700

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1916

Lot Details

0.36 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype: Residential
  • Style: Ranch
  • Lp Amt Sq Ft: 16.56
  • Natl Assocof Home Builders: No
  • Year Built: 1916
  • Special Features: 1028
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Total Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • First Floor Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 1200
  • Total Sq Ft: 1200

Exterior Features

  • Exterior: Vinyl Siding
  • Roof: Asphalt Shingle

Garage/Parking

  • Garage: 2 Attached
  • Garage Parking Stalls: 2

• Lot Shape: Regular
  • Assessor Parcel Number: WCCOT-054700
  • Zoning: R

Multi Family

  • Geo Solar Thermal: No

Tax Info

  • Gross Taxes: 702.65
  • Net Taxes: 542.00
  • Tax Year: 2025

MLS Schools

  • School District: Outside School District

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $542 $54,190 $10,600 $43,590
2024 $542 $44,750 $6,240 $38,510
2023 $602 $44,750 $6,240 $38,510
2022 $852 $42,400 $6,240 $36,160
2021 $672 $42,400 $6,240 $36,160
2020 $638 $39,650 $4,990 $34,660
2019 $742 $39,650 $0 $0
2018 $724 $43,250 $0 $0
2017 $724 $42,880 $0 $0
2016 $746 $42,880 $0 $0
2015 $746 $42,880 $0 $0
2014 $754 $42,880 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/04/2026 05/04/26 Price Changed $19,876 -5.0% $17 / Sq Ft
03/25/2026 03/25/26 For Sale $20,922 -- $17 / Sq Ft
Source: Des Moines Area Association of REALTORS®

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Sheriffs Deed $21,422 None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $45,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

About the Listing Agent

Joanne May

RE/MAX Concepts

(641) 232-3970

Section Image

As a RE/MAX® agent, she is dedicated to helping her clients find the home of their dreams. Whether you are buying or selling a home or just curious about the local market, she would love to offer my support and services. She knows the local community — both as an agent and a neighbor — and can help guide you through the nuances of our local market. With access to top listings, a worldwide network, exceptional marketing strategies and cutting-edge technology, she works hard to make your real

Joanne's Other Listings

  • 9303 170th Ave, Ottumwa, IA 52501

    $450,000 $25K PRICE DROP

    • Land
    • 19.5 Acres
    • $23,077 per Acre
    • 9303 170th Ave
    • Ottumwa, IA

    Welcome to 9303 170th Ave, Ottumwa, Iowa, a beautifully updated home set on 19.5 acres of scenic countryside. Fresh paint and new flooring give the home a clean, modern feel. A stunning addition features a spacious primary suite with a spa-like ensuite and walk-in closet, creating the perfect private retreat. Outdoors, a large pond offers peaceful views and endless recreation. Ideal for outdoor

    Joanne May RE/MAX Concepts Main Office

    Section Image
  • 606 E 9th St S, Newton, IA 50208

    $170,000 $29K PRICE DROP

    • 2 Beds
    • 1 Bath
    • 1,150 Sq Ft
    • 606 E 9th St S
    • Newton, IA

    Welcome to 606 E 9th St S in Newton — Nearly every surface has been thoughtfully refreshed, creating a space that feels clean, comfortable, and truly move-in ready. Step inside and you'll immediately notice something the photos can't fully capture — this home feels warm and inviting. The galley kitchen is both practical and charming, featuring quality appliances and an efficient layout that makes

    Joanne May RE/MAX Concepts

    Section Image
  • 706 Filmore Ave SE, Bondurant, IA 50035

    $202,860

    • 4 Beds
    • 3.5 Baths
    • 1,382 Sq Ft
    • 706 Filmore Ave SE
    • Bondurant, IA

    This 2-story home with solid bones, offering a strong value-add opportunity through cosmetic renovation rather than structural repair. The major components: foundation, framing, roofline, and overall structure appear to be in good condition, significantly reducing risk and rehab complexity. The property likely suffers from deferred maintenance and outdated or neglected finishes, rather than