$700,000
SOLD APR 16, 2026

405 E Summit St Battle Lake, MN 56515

3 Beds
2 Baths
2,040 Sq Ft
0.51 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 16, 2026

$343 Per Sq Ft

5% Below List Price

19 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 100 Feet of Waterfront
  • No HOA
  • The kitchen features windows
  • Battle Lake Elementary School Rated A-
  • Breakfast Area or Nook
  • 3 Car Detached Garage

About This Home

As of April 2026

Beautiful year round home with 100' of pristine sand shoreline on coveted West Battle Lake in the heart of Minnesota lakes country! This property has so many wonderful things to boast about! Room for all the water toys and a water depth with a gradual decline that makes it easy for everyone to hang out in the water. Put a volleyball net up or a swim mat in and have some fun! The vintage home has been professionally and lovingly curated by the owner who is an interior designer and has retained the original beauty yet is coupled with today's amenities. This stunning 3 bedroom, 2 bathroom home majestically presiding on the shore over West Battle Lake is sure to win you over with it's stunning views, in town convenience, sizeable yard and a welcoming attitude that you will want to call home. Notable features include a lakeside sitting room, a living room with fireplace, thoughtfully designed open kitchen with unique island and tons of "WOW!" factor! Main floor laundry. Second level primary suite has an attached (huge) dressing room with room to expand the bathroom if desired. Plenty of storage including cedar lined closets. The walk up attic provides an unfinished space for the new owner to imagine a plethora of possibilities! The insulated three stall garage features a dedicated mini-split HVAC system, offering year-round comfort and flexible use as a bunkhouse for extra guests, hobby space or party room. See the supplements for a list of recent improvements. Seller is willing to negotiate cash back at closing for buyer to purchase a hillside tram. Wooden steps to lake have recently been power washed.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Julie Swanson

LPT Realty, LLC. Listed on: 02/25/2026

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,952

Year Built

  • Built in 1908

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 105x238
  • 100 Feet of Waterfront
  • Lake Front
  • Additional Parcels

Parking

  • 3 Car Detached Garage
  • Heated Garage
  • Insulated Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Interior Spaces

  • 2,040 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Baseboard Heating

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • B & Ds Add Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 63000990128000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,952

Year Built

Built in 1908

Lot Details

0.51 Acres

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype 1: Single Family
  • Cooling System: Central Air
  • Garage Spaces: 3
  • Accessibility Features: None
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Water Source: City Water/Connected
  • Year Built: 1908
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2040
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • New Construction: No
  • FractionalOwnershipYN: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Basement: Partial
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room, Wood Burning
  • Living Area: 2040
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Basement YN: Yes

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • View: Lake
  • Lake Bottom: Sand, Excellent Sand
  • Waterfront Frontage: 100

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Detached Garage, Garage Door Opener, Heated Garage, Insulated Garage

Utilities

  • Heating: Baseboard, Forced Air, Fireplace(s)
  • Sewer: City Sewer/Connected
  • LaundryFeatures: Main Level
  • Fuel: Electric, Natural Gas

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No
  • Amenities Unit: Dock, Kitchen Center Island, Kitchen Window, Primary Bedroom Walk-In Closet, Natural Woodwork, Patio, Walk-Up Attic

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Battle Lake
  • SchoolDistrictPhone: 2188645215

Lot Info

  • Waterfront YN: Yes
  • PropertyAttachedYN: No
  • Lot Size: 105x238
  • Land Lease: No
  • Additional Parcels: Yes
  • Zoning Description: Residential-Single Family
  • AssessmentPending: No
  • Yearly/Seasonal: Yearly

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 63000990128000
  • Tax Annual Amount: 4952
  • TaxWithAssessments: 4952

Multi Family

  • WaterfrontFeatures: Lake Front

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 25, 2026
Closed on
Apr 16, 2026
List Price
$735,000
Sold Price
$700,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$35,000
-4.76%
Views
83

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
59.80%
Original Mortgage
$630,000
Outstanding Balance
$630,000
Interest Rate
6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$93,350

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $700,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $630,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/16/2026 04/16/26 Sold $700,000 -4.8% $343 / Sq Ft
03/16/2026 03/16/26 Pending -- -- --
02/25/2026 02/25/26 For Sale $735,000 -- $360 / Sq Ft
Source: NorthstarMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,952 $434,000 $202,300 $231,700
2024 $4,862 $422,100 $198,300 $223,800
2023 $4,450 $398,800 $185,300 $213,500
2022 $4,188 $445,000 $0 $0
2021 $4,054 $398,800 $185,300 $213,500
2020 $4,072 $312,700 $129,800 $182,900
2019 $3,846 $279,100 $111,200 $167,900
2018 $3,614 $279,100 $111,200 $167,900
2017 $3,460 $265,000 $111,200 $153,800
2016 $3,102 $233,800 $95,100 $138,700
2015 $2,942 $0 $0 $0
2014 -- $222,000 $85,000 $137,000
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: NorthstarMLS

MLS Number: 7026198

NorthstarMLS

APN: 63000990128000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.