405 Holtz Ln Cary, NC 27511
South Cary NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $503,000 - $533,223
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,523
Sq Ft
$341/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 405 Holtz Ln, Cary, NC 27511 and is currently estimated at $519,556, approximately $341 per square foot. 405 Holtz Ln is a home located in Wake County with nearby schools including Cary Elementary, East Cary Middle School, and Cary High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 24, 2023
Sold by
Whitman Catherine Shumaker and Whitman Sean Robert
Bought by
Shumaker Whitman Catherine and Shumaker Robert Whitman
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$552,000
Outstanding Balance
$535,284
Interest Rate
6.33%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
-$15,728
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 30, 2017
Sold by
Connor Leslie O and Connor Mark O
Bought by
Shumaker Catherine J
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$239,400
Interest Rate
4.08%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 19, 2012
Sold by
Oconnor Meghan H and Oconnor Mark
Bought by
Brinson Leslie C
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$127,800
Interest Rate
3.4%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 13, 2010
Sold by
Oconnor Meghan
Bought by
Oconnor Meghan and Oconnor Mark
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 11, 2004
Sold by
Sherman Bryan and Sherman Jennifer
Bought by
Walton Andrew J and Oconnor Meghan H
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$123,200
Interest Rate
5.97%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 31, 1998
Sold by
Johnson Kerry R
Bought by
Sherman Bryan and Sherman Jennifer
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$139,429
Interest Rate
6.82%
Mortgage Type
FHA
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shumaker Whitman Catherine | -- | -- | |
| Whitman Catherine Shumaker | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Shumaker Catherine J | $265,000 | None Available | |
| Brinson Leslie C | $142,000 | None Available | |
| Oconnor Meghan | -- | None Available | |
| Walton Andrew J | $154,000 | -- | |
| Sherman Bryan | $139,500 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Whitman Catherine Shumaker | $552,000 | |
| Closed | Whitman Catherine Shumaker | $552,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Shumaker Catherine J | $239,400 | |
| Previous Owner | Brinson Leslie C | $127,800 | |
| Previous Owner | Walton Andrew J | $123,200 | |
| Previous Owner | Sherman Bryan | $139,429 | |
| Closed | Walton Andrew J | $30,800 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $482,361 | $275,000 | $207,361 |
| 2024 | $4,065 | $482,361 | $275,000 | $207,361 |
| 2023 | $2,861 | $283,526 | $135,000 | $148,526 |
| 2022 | $2,755 | $283,526 | $135,000 | $148,526 |
| 2021 | $2,699 | $283,526 | $135,000 | $148,526 |
| 2020 | $2,714 | $283,526 | $135,000 | $148,526 |
| 2019 | $2,138 | $197,813 | $85,000 | $112,813 |
| 2018 | $2,007 | $197,813 | $85,000 | $112,813 |
| 2017 | $1,929 | $197,813 | $85,000 | $112,813 |
| 2016 | $1,900 | $197,813 | $85,000 | $112,813 |
| 2015 | $1,645 | $165,105 | $60,000 | $105,105 |
| 2014 | $1,552 | $165,105 | $60,000 | $105,105 |
Source: Public Records
Map