NOT LISTED FOR SALE

405 Joseph Ave Linwood, NJ 08221

Estimated Value: $538,000 - $574,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
1,766 Sq Ft
$312/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 2, 2022

Last sale price $415,000 $235 Per Sq Ft

Est. 33% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,831 / mo

8 Days on Market

About This Home

As of November 2022

Sprawling Linwood rancher located in a desirable quiet neighborhood within walking distance to bike path, all Linwood schools, the arboretum and recreation park. This Bright & Sunny 4 bedroom rancher is in move-in condition and sure to have everything you need and want! The spacious first floor master suite has a private bath, sliders to the rear deck and a large walk-in closet. There are 3 additional bedrooms, a modern eat-in kitchen with granite countertops, tile flooring and new stainless appliances. Directly off the kitchen is a spacious laundry room w/ lots of cabinets, new washer & gas dryer and a large pantry. The formal living room opens to a sunken family room w/Gas fireplace perfect for hanging out. Most rooms have hardwood flooring, crown molding and have been freshly painted. Roof, Siding, Gutters, AC and HWH and all newer. Enjoy spending time outside? The cozy front porch is perfect for morning coffee and the huge rear deck, which almost runs the length of the home and overlooks a large fenced-in backyard, is perfect for al fresco dining and entertaining. If you're a beach person Longport, Margate and Ocean City beaches are just a short 10-15 minute drive! And if you commute, both North & South entrances to the Garden State Parkway are only a few miles down the road in Somers Point. This is truly a must see home, so call today for additional information and to schedule a private showing.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Maryanne Savitch

Century 21 Action Plus Realty - Northfield Listed on: 08/18/2022

Century 21 Action Plus Realty - Northfield

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 75 x 114
  • Fenced
  • Sprinkler System

Parking

  • 2 Parking Spaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Lot Details

8,538 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Class: Residential
  • Type: Single Family
  • Style: Ranch
  • Also Includes: Blinds, Curtains, Shades
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Gas Stove, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Fireplace: Built-In, Family Room, Gas Log
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Tile
  • Interior Amenities: Carbon Monoxide Detector, Smoke/Fire Alarm, Security System, Storage, Walk In Closet
  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Basement: Crawl Space
  • Other Rooms: Eat In Kitchen, Laundry/Utility Room, Primary Br On 1st Floor, Pantry, Recreation/Family, Storage Attic

Exterior Features

  • Outside Features: Deck, Fenced Yard, Porch, Shed, Sidewalks, Sprinkler System

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 75 x 114
  • Lot Size: Less Than One Acre

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 18, 2022
Closed on
Oct 28, 2022
Sold by
Savitch Maryanne
Bought by
Barres Arianna Marie
Seller's Agent
Maryanne Savitch
Century 21 Action Plus Realty - Northfield
Buyer's Agent
Brian Logue
BHHS FOX and ROACH-Simpson OC
List Price
$415,000
Sold Price
$415,000
Views
111
Current Estimated Value
$551,576

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$136,576
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.42%
Original Mortgage
$402,550
Interest Rate
7.08%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 29, 2005
Sold by
Civera Mary A
Bought by
Savitch Maryanne

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$240,000
Interest Rate
5.63%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 20, 2000
Sold by
Valtri Steven A and Valtri Allison J
Bought by
Civera Mary A

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 3, 2000
Sold by
Foxman Scott and Foxman Ava
Bought by
Foxman Family Ltd Liability Company

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 29, 1999
Sold by
Hazlett Rita Marie
Bought by
Valtri Steven A and Valtri Allison J

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 25, 1997
Sold by
Wolf David and Wolf Marcy
Bought by
Valtri Steven A and Valtri Allison J

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$100,000
Interest Rate
7.85%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Barres Arianna Marie $415,000 Chicago Title
Savitch Maryanne $300,000 The Title Company Of Jersey
Civera Mary A $165,000 Commonwealth Land Title Ins
Foxman Family Ltd Liability Company -- The Title Company
Valtri Steven A $78,000 Fidelity National Title Ins
Valtri Steven A $129,900 Commonwealth Land Title Ins
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Barres Arianna Marie $402,550
Previous Owner Savitch Maryanne $240,000
Previous Owner Valtri Steven A $100,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
11/02/2022 11/02/22 Sold $415,000 0.0% $235 / Sq Ft
09/18/2022 09/18/22 For Sale $415,000 0.0% $235 / Sq Ft
08/26/2022 08/26/22 Pending -- -- --
08/18/2022 08/18/22 For Sale $415,000 -- $235 / Sq Ft
Source: South Jersey Shore Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $10,663 $279,500 $115,600 $163,900
2024 $10,663 $279,500 $115,600 $163,900
2023 $6,759 $185,800 $115,600 $70,200
2022 $6,759 $185,800 $115,600 $70,200
2021 $6,700 $185,800 $115,600 $70,200
2020 $6,607 $185,800 $115,600 $70,200
2019 $6,466 $185,800 $115,600 $70,200
2018 $6,321 $185,800 $115,600 $70,200
2017 $5,861 $175,800 $115,600 $60,200
2016 $5,664 $175,800 $115,600 $60,200
2015 $6,150 $190,700 $115,600 $75,100
2014 $6,513 $210,100 $115,600 $94,500
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: South Jersey Shore Regional MLS

MLS Number: 566235

South Jersey Shore Regional MLS

APN: 14-00023-0000-00021

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.