405 N 7th St Custer, SD 57730
Estimated payment $1,024/month
About This Lot
Rare Three-City-Lot Opportunity with Views & Development Potential! Discover an exceptional building opportunity consisting of three combined city lots, offering privacy, dramatic granite rock outcroppings, and gorgeous city views. This grand building site previously supported two homes and now presents endless possibilities—build your dream home, explore duplex or townhome options, or hold lots for future resale (lots may be sold individually). The property includes two active city water taps (currently approximately $30/month each). City sewer is on the lot; seller has no knowledge of exact location or condition. Walk to the back of the property, turn around, and take in the stunning views that could be yours every day. Zoned within city limits with city services available and just a short jaunt to the Mickelson Trail. Seller previously explored plans for up to five townhomes—buyer to verify all development options with the city. Major potential in a prime location! Also visit with your insurance agent, lot has hydrant and often can lead to discounted rates. Corners are marked with green ribbon.
Property Details
Property Type
- Land
Est. Annual Taxes
- $596
Lot Details
- 22,651 Sq Ft Lot
- Level Lot
- Partially Wooded Lot
Utilities
- Electricity To Lot Line
Map
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $636 | $45,260 | $45,260 | $0 |
| 2024 | $972 | $45,260 | $45,260 | $0 |
| 2023 | $1,207 | $63,817 | $63,817 | $0 |
| 2022 | $1,052 | $63,817 | $63,817 | $0 |
| 2021 | $998 | $53,181 | $53,181 | $0 |
| 2020 | $2,365 | $47,348 | $46,844 | $504 |
| 2019 | $2,241 | $115,444 | $46,844 | $68,600 |
| 2018 | $2,185 | $104,439 | $46,844 | $57,595 |
| 2017 | $2,185 | $104,439 | $46,844 | $57,595 |
| 2016 | $1,536 | $104,439 | $46,844 | $57,595 |
| 2015 | $1,536 | $72,538 | $0 | $72,538 |
| 2013 | -- | $67,892 | $0 | $67,892 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 03/04/2026 03/04/26 | Price Changed | $182,500 | -8.3% | -- | |
| 01/01/2026 01/01/26 | For Sale | $199,000 | +47.4% | -- | |
| 05/17/2023 05/17/23 | Sold | $135,000 | 0.0% | -- | View Prior Sale |
| 05/01/2023 05/01/23 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 05/01/2023 05/01/23 | For Sale | $135,000 | +12.5% | -- | |
| 07/01/2022 07/01/22 | Sold | $120,000 | 0.0% | -- | View Prior Sale |
| 02/22/2022 02/22/22 | For Sale | $120,000 | +100.0% | -- | |
| 04/15/2019 04/15/19 | Sold | $60,000 | -25.0% | $60 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 03/21/2019 03/21/19 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 02/05/2019 02/05/19 | Price Changed | $80,000 | -33.3% | $80 / Sq Ft | |
| 08/06/2018 08/06/18 | For Sale | $120,000 | -- | $120 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deed | $135,000 | -- | |
| Grant Deed | $120,000 | -- |
About the Listing Agent
Real estate is about YOU.
I try hard to understand what is important to my clients. Buying or selling a home is a major decision; I want my clients to be satisfied with their purchase during and after the sale.
My clients would say that I often go above and beyond and I work ahead to avoid delays and pitfalls. That comes from years of experience.
My personality allows me to easily connect with clients and to make the buying/selling process as stress-free as
Andrea's Other Listings
Source: Mount Rushmore Area Association of REALTORS®
MLS Number: 86979
APN: 008185
- 820 Lincoln St
- 606 Victory Ln
- 417 Montgomery St
- 937 Harney St
- 12265 Bavarian Ct
- 619 Mount Rushmore Rd
- 119 N 10th St
- $350/month Miningclaim Ownership
- 305 Mount Rushmore Rd
- 35 N 1st St
- 960 Ponderosa St
- 920 Gordon St
- 1116 N 5th St
- 1122 Pine St
- 220 W Mount Rushmore Rd
- 594 S 11th St
- 12375 Hall Dr
- 1676 Wood Lily Ln
- 599 W Mount Rushmore Rd
- 152 Shooting Star Ln
- 208 W Mount Rushmore Rd
- 23839 S Rockerville Rd Unit Studio
- 13646 Twisted Pnes Trail
- 7175 Dunsmore Rd
- 6817 Dunsmore Rd
- 1719 Moon Meadows Dr
- 2710 Wilkie Dr
- 337 S 5th St
- 2038 Promise Rd
- 4811 Cliff Dr
- 1410 Catron Blvd
- 1908 Fox Rd
- 1121 Pinnacle Ct
- 3945 Fairway Hills Dr