405 S Walnut St Springfield, IL 62704
Historic West Side NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $97,000 - $130,288
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,680
Sq Ft
$67/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 405 S Walnut St, Springfield, IL 62704 and is currently estimated at $112,072, approximately $66 per square foot. 405 S Walnut St is a home located in Sangamon County with nearby schools including Elizabeth Graham Elementary School, Benjamin Franklin Middle School, and Springfield High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 1, 2008
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 7, 2007
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 16, 2007
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 30, 1999
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 18, 1995
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| -- | $55,000 | -- | |
| -- | -- | -- | |
| -- | -- | -- | |
| -- | $60,000 | -- | |
| -- | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,044 | $30,334 | $5,428 | $24,906 |
| 2023 | $1,919 | $27,707 | $4,958 | $22,749 |
| 2022 | $1,817 | $26,282 | $4,703 | $21,579 |
| 2021 | $1,737 | $25,298 | $4,527 | $20,771 |
| 2020 | $1,703 | $25,336 | $4,534 | $20,802 |
| 2019 | $1,670 | $25,247 | $4,518 | $20,729 |
| 2018 | $1,616 | $25,124 | $4,496 | $20,628 |
| 2017 | $1,576 | $24,799 | $4,438 | $20,361 |
| 2016 | $1,538 | $24,437 | $4,373 | $20,064 |
| 2015 | $1,517 | $24,145 | $4,321 | $19,824 |
| 2014 | $1,413 | $23,989 | $4,293 | $19,696 |
| 2013 | $1,382 | $23,051 | $4,292 | $18,759 |
Source: Public Records
Map