NOT LISTED FOR SALE

405 Sausalito St Corte Madera, CA 94925

Estimated Value: $1,731,000 - $2,616,724

4 Beds
2 Baths
2,137 Sq Ft
$1,045/Sq Ft Est. Value

About This Home

This home is located at 405 Sausalito St, Corte Madera, CA 94925 and is currently estimated at $2,232,181, approximately $1,044 per square foot. 405 Sausalito St is a home located in Marin County with nearby schools including Neil Cummins Elementary School, Hall Middle School, and Redwood High School.

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 27, 2023
Sold by
Dehghan Shaw
Bought by
Wichmann Barbara
Current Estimated Value
$2,232,181

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 17, 2014
Sold by
Bertaud Yann
Bought by
Bertaud Yann

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 11, 2014
Sold by
Lorentson Karen J
Bought by
Bertaud Yann

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$832,000
Interest Rate
4.11%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 4, 2014
Sold by
Sowa Michael S and Sowa Carol L
Bought by
Bertaud Yann and Lorentson Karen L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$832,000
Interest Rate
4.11%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 3, 2006
Sold by
Sowa Michael S and Sowa Carol L
Bought by
Sowa Michael S and Sowa Carol L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$200,000
Interest Rate
6.19%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 12, 2004
Sold by
Sowa Carol L
Bought by
Sowa Michael L and Sowa Carol L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$573,000
Interest Rate
5.5%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Wichmann Barbara -- None Listed On Document
Bertaud Yann -- None Available
Lorentson Karen J -- None Available
Bertaud Yann -- Fidelity National Title Co
Lorentson Karen J -- Fidelity National Title Co
Bertaud Yann $1,280,000 Fidelity National Title Co
Sowa Michael S -- Fidelity National Title
Sowa Michael L -- First Amer Title Co Of Marin
Sowa Carol L $282,000 First Amer Title Co Of Marin
Sowa Carol L $282,000 First Amer Title Co Of Marin
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Bertaud Yann $832,000
Previous Owner Sowa Michael S $200,000
Previous Owner Sowa Michael L $573,000
Source: Public Records

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $23,147 $1,776,447 $1,075,619 $700,828
2024 $22,183 $1,741,623 $1,054,533 $687,090
2023 $21,501 $1,707,479 $1,033,859 $673,620
2022 $18,807 $1,449,599 $1,013,587 $436,012
2021 $18,493 $1,421,183 $993,718 $427,465
2020 $18,474 $1,406,617 $983,533 $423,084
2019 $17,730 $1,379,046 $964,255 $414,791
2018 $17,417 $1,352,012 $945,352 $406,660
2017 $17,223 $1,325,503 $926,817 $398,686
2016 $16,505 $1,299,519 $908,648 $390,871
2015 $16,375 $1,280,000 $895,000 $385,000
2014 $10,114 $758,032 $475,771 $282,261
Source: Public Records

Map

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.