Estimated Value: $897,235 - $957,000
4
Beds
1
Bath
1,230
Sq Ft
$757/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 405 Shady Ln, Ojai, CA 93023 and is currently estimated at $930,559, approximately $756 per square foot. 405 Shady Ln is a home located in Ventura County with nearby schools including Topa Topa Elementary School, Meiners Oaks Elementary School, and Matilija Junior High.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 6, 2002
Sold by
Griffith Stuart G and Griffith Angelica M
Bought by
Griffith Stuart G and Griffith Angelica M
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$61,400
Interest Rate
5.78%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone Second
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 23, 2001
Sold by
Miller Abigail and Davis Jack T
Bought by
Miller Abigail
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$143,000
Interest Rate
6.92%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 13, 1997
Sold by
Miller Abby
Bought by
Miller Abigail and Davis Jack T
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$104,000
Interest Rate
8.75%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 8, 1997
Sold by
Miller Adam H
Bought by
Miller Abigail and Davis Jack T
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$104,000
Interest Rate
8.75%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 12, 1996
Sold by
Miller Simon
Bought by
Miller Abigail and Davis Jack T
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$104,000
Interest Rate
8.75%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Griffith Stuart G | -- | -- | |
| Griffith Stuart G | $307,000 | Old Republic Title Ins Compa | |
| Miller Abigail | $71,500 | First American Title Ins Co | |
| Miller Abigail | -- | Chicago Title Co | |
| Miller Abigail | -- | Chicago Title Co | |
| Miller Abigail | $72,000 | Chicago Title Co | |
| Miller Abigail | -- | Chicago Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closed | Griffith Stuart G | $61,400 | |
| Open | Griffith Stuart G | $245,600 | |
| Previous Owner | Miller Abigail | $143,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Miller Abigail | $104,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,121 | $452,952 | $347,591 | $105,361 |
| 2024 | $6,121 | $444,071 | $340,775 | $103,296 |
| 2023 | $5,916 | $435,364 | $334,093 | $101,271 |
| 2022 | $5,842 | $426,828 | $327,542 | $99,286 |
| 2021 | $5,802 | $418,459 | $321,119 | $97,340 |
| 2020 | $5,664 | $414,170 | $317,827 | $96,343 |
| 2019 | $5,505 | $406,050 | $311,596 | $94,454 |
| 2018 | $5,448 | $398,089 | $305,487 | $92,602 |
| 2017 | $5,376 | $390,285 | $299,498 | $90,787 |
| 2016 | $4,897 | $382,633 | $293,626 | $89,007 |
| 2015 | $4,855 | $376,887 | $289,216 | $87,671 |
| 2014 | $4,560 | $369,505 | $283,551 | $85,954 |
Source: Public Records
Map