405 Somerset Rd Akron, OH 44313
Fairlawn Heights NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $312,121 - $361,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
1,648
Sq Ft
$205/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 405 Somerset Rd, Akron, OH 44313 and is currently estimated at $337,030, approximately $204 per square foot. 405 Somerset Rd is a home located in Summit County with nearby schools including Fairlawn Lutheran School, Discovery Montessori School, and St. Hilary Elementary School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 27, 2007
Sold by
Scott Michael P and Scott Beth L
Bought by
Hemminger Alan L and Hemminger Katheryn T
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$168,700
Outstanding Balance
$102,308
Interest Rate
5.85%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$234,722
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 26, 2002
Sold by
Kadair Michael J and Kadair Laurie R
Bought by
Scott Michael P and Scott Beth L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$100,000
Interest Rate
6.93%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 26, 2000
Sold by
King Mary Jane
Bought by
Kadair Michael J and Kadair Laurie R
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$175,600
Interest Rate
7.8%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 29, 1997
Sold by
Leacoma Michael H
Bought by
King Mary J
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$90,000
Interest Rate
7.63%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 3, 1996
Sold by
Buckmaster Bruce B
Bought by
Leacoma Michael H and Leacoma Tracey L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$105,000
Interest Rate
7.36%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 29, 1994
Sold by
Flaksman Leslie
Bought by
Buckmaster Bruce B
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$111,200
Interest Rate
7%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hemminger Alan L | $198,500 | Approved Statewide Title | |
| Scott Michael P | $225,000 | Prospect Title Agency Inc | |
| Kadair Michael J | $219,500 | Endress/Lawyers Title | |
| King Mary J | $154,000 | -- | |
| Leacoma Michael H | $145,000 | -- | |
| Buckmaster Bruce B | $139,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Hemminger Alan L | $168,700 | |
| Closed | Scott Michael P | $100,000 | |
| Closed | Kadair Michael J | $175,600 | |
| Closed | King Mary J | $90,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Leacoma Michael H | $105,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Buckmaster Bruce B | $111,200 | |
| Closed | Kadair Michael J | $21,950 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $4,828 | $92,649 | $21,557 | $71,092 |
| 2023 | $4,828 | $92,649 | $21,557 | $71,092 |
| 2022 | $5,046 | $76,196 | $17,672 | $58,524 |
| 2021 | $5,051 | $76,196 | $17,672 | $58,524 |
| 2020 | $4,973 | $76,190 | $17,670 | $58,520 |
| 2019 | $4,211 | $58,420 | $15,440 | $42,980 |
| 2018 | $4,309 | $58,420 | $15,440 | $42,980 |
| 2017 | $4,376 | $58,420 | $15,440 | $42,980 |
| 2016 | $4,379 | $58,420 | $15,440 | $42,980 |
| 2015 | $4,376 | $58,420 | $15,440 | $42,980 |
| 2014 | $4,342 | $58,420 | $15,440 | $42,980 |
| 2013 | $4,257 | $60,710 | $15,440 | $45,270 |
Source: Public Records
Map