406 E 16th St Brooklyn, NY 11226
Ditmas Park NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,430,000 - $1,643,393
Studio
--
Bath
2,592
Sq Ft
$590/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 406 E 16th St, Brooklyn, NY 11226 and is currently estimated at $1,530,348, approximately $590 per square foot. 406 E 16th St is a home located in Kings County with nearby schools including P.S. 139 Alexine a Fenty, Ditmas Junior High school, and Success Academy Charter School-Flatbush.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 12, 2025
Sold by
Sandra A Plummer-Cambridge Revocable Tr and Sandra A Plummer-Cambridge As Trustee
Bought by
Sandra A Plummer-Cambridge Family Trust and Stanton Plummer-Cambridge As Trustee
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 21, 2023
Sold by
Plummer-Cambridge Ashley and Plummer-Cambridge Sandra A
Bought by
Plummer-Cambridge Ttee Sandra A and Sandra Plummer-Cambridge Revocable Trust
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 22, 2019
Sold by
Cambridge Sandra A P
Bought by
Cambridge Sandra A P and Plummer-Cambridge Ashley
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 7, 2002
Sold by
Cambridge Aubrey M and Cambridge Sandra A P
Bought by
Cambridge Sandra A P
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$232,942
Interest Rate
6.84%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 9, 1996
Sold by
Cambridge Aubrey M and Cambridge Sandra A P
Bought by
Cambridge Aubrey M and Cambridge Sandra A P
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$174,000
Interest Rate
7.57%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sandra A Plummer-Cambridge Family Trust | -- | -- | |
| Plummer-Cambridge Ttee Sandra A | -- | -- | |
| Plummer-Cambridge Ttee Sandra A | -- | -- | |
| Plummer-Cambridge Ttee Sandra A | -- | -- | |
| Cambridge Sandra A P | -- | -- | |
| Cambridge Sandra A P | -- | -- | |
| Cambridge Sandra A P | -- | -- | |
| Cambridge Sandra A P | -- | -- | |
| Cambridge Sandra A P | -- | -- | |
| Cambridge Aubrey M | -- | First American Title Ins Co | |
| Cambridge Aubrey M | -- | First American Title Ins Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Cambridge Sandra A P | $232,942 | |
| Previous Owner | Cambridge Aubrey M | $174,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $7,851 | $114,540 | $22,560 | $91,980 |
| 2025 | $7,395 | $105,060 | $22,560 | $82,500 |
| 2024 | $7,395 | $82,980 | $22,560 | $60,420 |
| 2023 | $7,073 | $95,640 | $22,560 | $73,080 |
| 2022 | $6,866 | $101,280 | $22,560 | $78,720 |
| 2021 | $7,234 | $84,840 | $22,560 | $62,280 |
| 2019 | $6,370 | $79,740 | $22,560 | $57,180 |
| 2018 | $5,857 | $30,190 | $8,593 | $21,597 |
| 2017 | $5,787 | $29,859 | $8,819 | $21,040 |
| 2016 | $5,651 | $29,818 | $9,591 | $20,227 |
| 2015 | $3,178 | $28,132 | $13,579 | $14,553 |
| 2014 | $3,178 | $26,541 | $15,366 | $11,175 |
Source: Public Records
Map