$499,999

406 E 2nd St Georgetown, TX 78626

Estimated payment $3,009/month

Total Views 3,432
3 Beds
2 Baths
1,886 Sq Ft
$265 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Just blocks from Georgetown’s Square, this Old Town home balances meaningful interior updates with a generous lot and room to take it further over time. The kitchen is where the home really delivers. Recently renovated with quartz countertops, a striking backsplash, open shelving, and a one-and-a-half oven setup, it’s both visually sharp and highly functional. Positioned to overlook the backyard, it brings the outdoor space into view and gives the main living areas a sense of depth. The main living area is anchored by a fireplace, with built-ins adding structure and purpose. Updated flooring runs through portions of the home, bringing warmth and continuity where it matters most. Multiple dining areas allow for flexibility depending on how you choose to use the space. The layout is straightforward and easy to live in, with bedrooms set apart from the main living areas for privacy and day-to-day functionality. Out back, the lot opens up in a way that carries real weight this close to downtown. Flat and usable, with a patio and deck already in place, the yard offers space to gather, relax, or continue shaping the outdoor setting over time. Beyond the carport, there’s additional enclosed storage—ideal for bikes, lawn equipment, and everyday items that need a place but don’t belong inside. Being this close to Georgetown’s Square means coffee, dinner, live music, and weekend plans are part of the routine—not something you have to think about. From the Poppy Festival to nights built around Two Step Inn, there’s a steady energy to the area, balanced by nearby parks, trails, and the San Gabriel River. Meaningful updates, a flexible footprint, and a location that continues to matter—this is where it all comes together.

Listing Agent

Sherri Farias

Compass RE Texas, LLC Brokerage Phone: 512-460-0160 License #0686278 Listed on: 04/04/2026

Compass RE Texas, LLC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,105

Year Built

  • Built in 1965

Lot Details

  • 9,583 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1,886 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Parking

  • 2 Parking Spaces

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 20880000000019

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,105

Year Built

Built in 1965

Lot Details

9,583 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1965
  • Direction Faces: North
  • Directions: From IH35, Exit HWY 29 East, left onto Austin Ave, Right on 2nd ST., Property is on the right.
  • Disclosures: Seller Disclosure
  • Fencing: Chain Link, Fenced
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Green Energy Efficient: None
  • Green Sustainability: None
  • Levels: One
  • Living Area: 1886
  • Other Structures: Storage
  • Special Listing Conditions: Standard
  • Attribution Contact: 512-460-0160
  • ETJ Extra Territorial Jurdn: No
  • Estimated Taxes: 4105.46
  • FEMA Flood Plain: No
  • Current Price Lot Size Squ: 52.17
  • Current Price By Living Ar: 265.11
  • "Current Price By Original ": 1.00
  • List Price Lot Size Square: 52.17
  • List Price By Living Area: 265.11
  • List Price By Original Lis: 1.00
  • Restrictions: See Remarks
  • Tax Exemptions: Homestead,Over 65
  • Outof Area School District: TX
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Breakfast Bar, Ceiling Fan(s), Tray Ceiling(s), Stone Counters, Multiple Dining Areas, No Interior Steps, Open Floorplan, Pantry, Primary Bedroom on Main, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • View: None
  • Flooring: Tile, Wood
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room, Living Room, Masonry, Raised Hearth, Stone
  • Accessibility Features: None
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Free-Standing Range
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Property Condition: Resale
  • Security Features: Smoke Detector(s)
  • Spa Features: None
  • Window Features: Window Treatments
  • Laundry Location: Laundry Room

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Bedrooms: 3

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Dog Run, Rain Gutters

• Parking Features: Carport, Off Street
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Interior Lot, Level, Trees-Large (Over 40 Ft)
  • Parcel Number: 20880000000019
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.22
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 9583.2
  • Subdivision Name: Out

Building Info

  • Construction Materials: Masonry – Partial
  • New Construction: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Annual Amount: 4105.46
  • Tax Rate: 1.81909900000000

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,063 $463,127 $278,392 $184,735
2024 $5,063 $422,822 $191,664 $231,158
2023 $5,053 $410,985 $191,664 $219,321
2022 $9,717 $494,965 $191,664 $303,301
2021 $8,183 $374,704 $99,474 $275,230
2020 $6,979 $314,674 $94,748 $219,926
2019 $6,844 $299,114 $66,000 $233,114
2018 $6,028 $279,804 $66,000 $226,081
2017 $5,875 $254,367 $66,000 $188,367
2016 $4,881 $211,328 $66,000 $145,328
2015 $3,958 $196,764 $53,000 $143,764
2014 $3,958 $170,726 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/04/2026 04/04/26 For Sale $499,999 +38.9% $265 / Sq Ft
07/31/2020 07/31/20 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
06/23/2020 06/23/20 Pending -- -- --
06/20/2020 06/20/20 For Sale $359,900 +24.1% $191 / Sq Ft
09/23/2016 09/23/16 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
08/03/2016 08/03/16 Pending -- -- --
06/20/2016 06/20/16 For Sale $289,965 -- $154 / Sq Ft
Source: Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed -- None Listed On Document
Vendors Lien -- Itc
Vendors Lien -- None Available
Vendors Lien -- Itc
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Warranty Deed -- Independence Title Company
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $341,905 New Conventional
Previous Owner $288,950 Seller Take Back
Previous Owner $288,950 VA
Source: Public Records

Source: Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)

MLS Number: 1660428

Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)

APN: R044883

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.