Seller's Agent in 2020
Kay Kendall
Nester Realty
(618) 567-6008
35 Total Sales
Estimated Value: $261,606 - $289,000
It's A BRICK House... Built in 1925 & its a fortress. This 1 1/2 Story, 4 bedroom, 2 bath Bungalow home has so much charm & character, but still maintains its originality w/ some modern updates, including: upstairs flooring, painting, plastering, lighting. Kitchen has cream painted, distressed cabinetry, appliances, adjacent to a larger dining room, sitting room and living room. Gorgeous wooden staircase leading upstairs to 3 bedrooms w/updated flooring, 1 3/4 bathroom & built in closet & cubby storage in bedrooms too. Basement is large & has a separate laundry area (appliances negotiable), & wood shop area, a bonus room/office & central family room with fireplace (FP Works but Gas line currently not hooked up). The old coal room could also be turned into a wine cellar, specialty or storage room. Beautiful backyard has flower beds, nice landscaping and fenced for children or pets. There is also a 2 car detached garage and plenty of storage. Waterloo Schools!
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Toenjes Ingrid L | $200,000 | Monroe County Title Company | |
| Dunn Laura L | $166,000 | Adams & Huetsch |
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Toenjes Ingrid L | $160,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Dunn Laura L | $167,676 |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09/04/2020 09/04/20 | Sold | $200,000 | 0.0% | $92 / Sq Ft |
| 07/23/2020 07/23/20 | Pending | -- | -- | -- |
| 07/06/2020 07/06/20 | For Sale | $200,000 | -- | $92 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $4,061 | $74,614 | $15,694 | $58,920 |
| 2023 | $3,762 | $65,850 | $14,590 | $51,260 |
| 2022 | $3,780 | $65,320 | $14,860 | $50,460 |
| 2021 | $3,439 | $58,800 | $9,140 | $49,660 |
| 2020 | $2,681 | $55,600 | $9,140 | $46,460 |
| 2019 | $3,109 | $51,900 | $9,140 | $42,760 |
| 2018 | $3,082 | $50,120 | $7,220 | $42,900 |
| 2017 | $2,987 | $51,022 | $7,350 | $43,672 |
| 2016 | $0 | $48,690 | $5,790 | $42,900 |
| 2015 | $2,490 | $43,530 | $6,700 | $36,830 |
| 2014 | $2,451 | $44,380 | $6,700 | $37,680 |
| 2012 | -- | $45,450 | $6,530 | $38,920 |
Seller's Agent in 2020
Kay Kendall
Nester Realty
(618) 567-6008
35 Total Sales
Source: MARIS MLS
MLS Number: MIS20045398
APN: 07-25-286-014-000
Ask me questions while you tour the home.