NOT LISTED FOR SALE

406 Sharp Mountain Rd Canton, NC 28716

Estimated Value: $214,000

2 Beds
1 Bath
1,266 Sq Ft
$169/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 9, 2017

Last sale price $515,000 $407 Per Sq Ft

Current estimated payment $1,357 / mo

405 Days on Market

About This Home

As of August 2017

Build family memories at your own retreat. Incredible and Rare one of a kind find: 32 acres of paradise with 1600 feet of frontage on the beautiful and pristine trout filled Pigeon River. Enjoy your own private and secluded Camp complete with swimming holes and 2 homes.1st home is a 2BR/1BA cabin style home on flat land bordering the river and the 2nd home borders the property at the entrance and would make a great rental or caretakers quarters.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Ron Breese

Keller Williams Great Smokies License #137204 Listed on: 05/17/2016

Keller Williams Great Smokies

Last Buyer's Agent

Debi Dupuis

ERA Sunburst Realty License #198829

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1937

Lot Details

  • River Front
  • Private Lot

Home Design

  • Cabin

Interior Spaces

  • 1 Full Bathroom
  • 1-Story Property

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 8661-49-4835

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1937

Lot Details

32.02 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Single Family
  • Property Sub Type: 1 Story
  • Architectural Style: Cabin
  • Ratio Close Price By List Price: 0.94495
  • Ratio Close Price By Original Li: 0.79243
  • Ratio Current Price By Acre: 16083.70
  • Ratio Current Price By Sq Ft: 406.79
  • Year Built: 1937
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Foundation Details: Crawl Space
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Equipment: Electric Range, Refrigerator, Electric Oven
  • Fireplace Description: Great Room
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Fixture Exception Description: Satellite Dish
  • Flooring: Vinyl, Carpet, Wood
  • Interior Amenities: Garage Shop, Open Floorplan
  • Laundry Location: Main
  • Room Count: 1
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 1266
  • Total Sq Ft: 1266

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Waterfront, Water view, Private, Natural Waterfall, Riverfront, Creekfront
  • Parcel Number: 8661-49-4835
  • Plat Reference Section Pages: 759

Tax Info

  • Tax Value: 359800.00
  • Tax Amount Ncm: 1561.00
  • Tax Location: Haywood

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 14, 2022
Sold by
Dickinson Iv Walter M
Bought by
Dickinson Candice Nicole and Galbreath Kenneth Leslie
Current Estimated Value
$214,000

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 17, 2016
Closed on
Aug 9, 2017
Sold by
Cooper Marshall Geoffrey and Cooper Sandra Wright
List Price
$649,900
Sold Price
$515,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$134,900
-20.76%

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 1, 2009
Sold by
Cooper Judy Faye Beamon
Bought by
Cooper Marshall Geoffrey and Ponder Zelda C

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Dickinson Candice Nicole -- Honeycut Law Firm Pllc
Dickinson Walter N $515,000 Attorney
Cooper Marshall Geoffrey $81,500 None Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/09/2017 08/09/17 Sold $515,000 -20.8% $407 / Sq Ft
06/26/2017 06/26/17 Pending -- -- --
05/17/2016 05/17/16 For Sale $649,900 -- $513 / Sq Ft
Source: Canopy MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2022 $2,927 $410,900 $250,700 $160,200
2021 $2,927 $410,900 $250,700 $160,200
2020 $2,781 $359,600 $250,700 $108,900
2019 $2,791 $359,600 $250,700 $108,900
2018 $2,791 $359,600 $250,700 $108,900
2017 $1,561 $178,175 $0 $0
2016 $1,561 $185,034 $0 $0
2015 $1,561 $185,034 $0 $0
2014 $1,361 $185,034 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Canopy MLS

MLS Number: CAR3177934

Canopy MLS

APN: 8661-49-4835

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.