NOT LISTED FOR SALE

406 Sonora Ave El Granada, CA 94018

Estimated Value: $1,625,000 - $1,874,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
2,130 Sq Ft
$832/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 23, 2021

Last sale price $1,650,000 $775 Per Sq Ft

Est. 7% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $11,122 / mo

5 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Fireplace in Primary Bedroom
  • Forced Air Heating System
  • Level Lot
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Dining Area

About This Home

As of September 2021

El Granada lifestyle awaits! Fantastic home in Lower El Granada location just minutes to Princeton Harbor, beaches and coastal trail. Easy reverse floor plan offers 2 bedrooms plus office with backyard access downstairs, large and high-ceiling living, dining and primary bedroom suite upstairs. Relax and enjoy coastal ambiance and sunsets from your upper front deck. Wonderful kitchen has gorgeous wood cabinets and granite counters. Level yard with expansive wood deck, native plants, open back yard, raised garden areas, and mature trees awaits creativity of new owners.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kirsten Hagen

Compass License #01490617 Listed on: 08/20/2021

Compass

Last Buyer's Agent

Juliette Kulda

KW Advisors License #70010081

KW Advisors

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • 1989

Lot Details

  • 5,502 Sq Ft Lot
  • Back Yard Fenced
  • Level Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Composition Roof
  • Concrete Perimeter Foundation

Interior Spaces

  • 2,130 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Wood Burning Fireplace
  • Living Room with Fireplace
  • 2 Fireplaces
  • Dining Area
  • Crawl Space

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Fireplace in Primary Bedroom
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating System
  • Well

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

1989

Lot Details

5,502 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Zoning: R10006
  • Subclass: Single Family Home
  • Listing Class: Residential
  • Structure Sq Ft: 2130
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Year Built: 1989

Interior Features

  • Family Room: No Family Room
  • Fireplace: Living Room, Primary Bedroom, Wood Burning
  • Dining Room: Dining Area
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Sq Ft: 2130
  • Stories: 2
  • Fireplaces Min: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4

Exterior Features

  • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter, Crawl Space
  • Roof: Composition
  • Fencing: Fenced Back

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Garage Parking Features: Attached Garage

Utilities

  • Heating System: Central Forced Air - Gas
  • Sewer/Septic System: Sewer - Public

Lot Info

  • Lot Description: Grade - Level
  • Lot Acres: 0.1263
  • Lot Size Area Minimum Units: Square Feet
  • Minimum Lot Size: 5500.00
  • Lot Size Area Maximum Units: Square Feet
  • Maximum Lot Size: 5500.00

Multi Family

  • Utilities: Public Utilities

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 20, 2021
Closed on
Sep 17, 2021
List Price
$1,429,000
Sold Price
$1,650,000
Premium/Discount to List
$221,000
15.47%
Current Estimated Value
$1,771,419

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$121,419
Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.55%
Original Mortgage
$950,000
Outstanding Balance
$864,429
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$906,990

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 12, 2012
Closed on
Mar 13, 2012
Sold by
Murphy James Fredrick and Howe Murphy Roxanne Lee
List Price
$649,000
Sold Price
$642,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$7,000
-1.08%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
10.42%
Original Mortgage
$615,999
Interest Rate
3.87%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 27, 2003
Sold by
Murphy James Fredrick and Howe Murphy Roxanne Lee
Bought by
Murphy James Fredrick and Howe Murphy Roxanne Lee

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$260,000
Interest Rate
5.85%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 16, 1996
Sold by
Harry Comerford and Harry Brenda M
Bought by
Murphy James F and Howe Murphy Roxanne

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$257,500
Interest Rate
3.95%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 9, 1995
Sold by
Comerford Harry and Comerford Brenda M
Bought by
Comerford Harry and Comerford Brenda M

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 23, 1994
Sold by
Comerford Harry and Comerford Brenda M
Bought by
Comerford Harry and Comerford Brenda M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$309,000
Interest Rate
7.15%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Shields Ian $1,650,000 Old Republic Title Company
Sturgeon Roy C $642,000 North American Title Co Inc
Murphy James Fredrick -- Financial Title Company
Murphy James Fredrick -- Financial Title Company
Murphy James F $377,500 Old Republic Title Company
Comerford Harry -- --
Comerford Harry -- First American Title Ins Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Shields Ian $950,000
Previous Owner Sturgeon Roy C $615,999
Previous Owner Murphy James Fredrick $260,000
Previous Owner Murphy James F $257,500
Previous Owner Comerford Harry $309,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
09/23/2021 09/23/21 Sold $1,650,000 +15.5% $775 / Sq Ft
08/26/2021 08/26/21 Pending -- -- --
08/20/2021 08/20/21 For Sale $1,429,000 +122.6% $671 / Sq Ft
03/20/2012 03/20/12 Sold $642,000 -1.1% -- View Prior Sale
02/17/2012 02/17/12 Pending -- -- --
02/12/2012 02/12/12 For Sale $649,000 -- --
Source: MLSListings

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $19,990 $1,750,993 $795,906 $955,087
2023 $19,990 $1,683,000 $765,000 $918,000
2022 $19,029 $1,650,000 $750,000 $900,000
2021 $8,927 $744,972 $372,486 $372,486
2020 $8,927 $737,334 $368,667 $368,667
2019 $8,928 $722,878 $361,439 $361,439
2018 $8,322 $708,704 $354,352 $354,352
2017 $8,180 $694,808 $347,404 $347,404
2016 $8,080 $681,186 $340,593 $340,593
2015 $7,899 $670,954 $335,477 $335,477
2014 $7,701 $657,812 $328,906 $328,906

Source: MLSListings

MLS Number: ML81859300

MLSListings

APN: 047-093-020

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.