406 Surf Rd Melbourne Beach, FL 32951
Estimated Value: $680,000 - $724,000
4
Beds
2
Baths
1,970
Sq Ft
$356/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 406 Surf Rd, Melbourne Beach, FL 32951 and is currently estimated at $700,896, approximately $355 per square foot. 406 Surf Rd is a home located in Brevard County with nearby schools including Gemini Elementary School, Herbert C. Hoover Middle School, and Melbourne Senior High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 21, 2019
Sold by
Forester Mitchell and Forester Amanda
Bought by
Soucy Michelle and Soucy Raymond
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$321,600
Outstanding Balance
$282,167
Interest Rate
4.4%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$418,729
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 30, 2012
Sold by
Schwalbe James C
Bought by
Forester Mitchell and Forester Amanda
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$218,500
Interest Rate
3.9%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 19, 2011
Sold by
Schwalbe Jack W
Bought by
Schwalbe Jack W and Schwalbe James C
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$87,000
Interest Rate
4.76%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 23, 2002
Sold by
Schwalbe Jack W
Bought by
Schwalbe Jack W and Schwalbe Lyndell L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$100,000
Interest Rate
6.49%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 9, 1993
Sold by
Schwalbe Jack and Schwalbe Lyndell
Bought by
Schwalbe Jack W and Schwalbe Lyndell L
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Soucy Michelle | $402,000 | Heritage Title & Escrow | |
| Forester Mitchell | -- | Alliance Title Insurance Age | |
| Forester Mitchell | $230,000 | Alliance Title Insurance Age | |
| Schwalbe Jack W | -- | None Available | |
| Schwalbe Jack W | -- | New England Title | |
| Schwalbe Jack W | -- | -- | |
| Schwalbe Jack W | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Soucy Michelle | $321,600 | |
| Previous Owner | Forester Mitchell | $218,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Schwalbe Jack W | $87,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Schwalbe Jack W | $100,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,181 | $386,810 | -- | -- |
| 2024 | $5,060 | $375,910 | -- | -- |
| 2023 | $5,060 | $364,970 | $0 | $0 |
| 2022 | $4,969 | $354,340 | $0 | $0 |
| 2021 | $5,135 | $344,020 | $0 | $0 |
| 2020 | $5,091 | $339,280 | $183,750 | $155,530 |
| 2019 | $3,119 | $217,410 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $3,096 | $213,360 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $3,053 | $208,980 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $3,123 | $204,690 | $150,000 | $54,690 |
| 2015 | $3,171 | $203,270 | $125,000 | $78,270 |
| 2014 | $3,180 | $201,660 | $121,500 | $80,160 |
Source: Public Records
Map