406 W 14th Ave Post Falls, ID 83854
Central Post Falls NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $407,000 - $453,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,152
Sq Ft
$371/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 406 W 14th Ave, Post Falls, ID 83854 and is currently estimated at $427,805, approximately $371 per square foot. 406 W 14th Ave is a home located in Kootenai County with nearby schools including Seltice Elementary School, River City Middle School, and Post Falls High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 20, 2020
Sold by
Sheppard Jacob and Sheppard Dominique
Bought by
Stokes Jaythau and Stokes Emily
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$275,000
Outstanding Balance
$240,069
Interest Rate
3%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$187,737
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 20, 2016
Sold by
Moss Donald J and Moss Linda A
Bought by
Sheppard Jake and Sheppard Dominique
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$6,212
Interest Rate
3.66%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone Second
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 10, 2012
Sold by
Castor Brandi L and Castor Brandi Leigh
Bought by
Moss Donald J and Moss Linda A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$98,400
Interest Rate
3.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stokes Jaythau | -- | Pioneer Title Kootenai Cnty | |
| Sheppard Jake | -- | North Idaho Title Company Co | |
| Moss Donald J | -- | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Stokes Jaythau | $275,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Sheppard Jake | $6,212 | |
| Previous Owner | Sheppard Jake | $174,284 | |
| Previous Owner | Moss Donald J | $98,400 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,247 | $370,920 | $174,000 | $196,920 |
| 2024 | $2,184 | $345,160 | $145,000 | $200,160 |
| 2023 | $2,184 | $375,426 | $155,250 | $220,176 |
| 2022 | $2,429 | $392,676 | $172,500 | $220,176 |
| 2021 | $2,620 | $258,870 | $115,000 | $143,870 |
| 2020 | $2,509 | $219,200 | $95,000 | $124,200 |
| 2019 | $1,267 | $192,200 | $75,000 | $117,200 |
| 2018 | $1,298 | $178,860 | $70,000 | $108,860 |
| 2017 | $1,281 | $161,710 | $55,000 | $106,710 |
| 2016 | $2,169 | $134,110 | $40,000 | $94,110 |
| 2015 | $2,210 | $127,600 | $40,000 | $87,600 |
| 2013 | $2,041 | $114,790 | $32,000 | $82,790 |
Source: Public Records
Map