4063 Violet St La Mesa, CA 91941
Estimated Value: $828,000 - $1,004,000
5
Beds
3
Baths
1,673
Sq Ft
$535/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 4063 Violet St, La Mesa, CA 91941 and is currently estimated at $895,710, approximately $535 per square foot. 4063 Violet St is a home located in San Diego County with nearby schools including Vista La Mesa Academy, Mount Miguel High School, and Helix High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 1, 2005
Sold by
Hicks Colby
Bought by
Thedell Sherrie
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$330,000
Outstanding Balance
$186,933
Interest Rate
6.5%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$708,777
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 2, 2004
Sold by
Hicks Colby V and Hicks Travis V
Bought by
Hicks Colby
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$315,000
Interest Rate
4.87%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 27, 2001
Sold by
Darrah Patricia F and Livingston Patricia
Bought by
Hill Joseph
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$150,000
Interest Rate
6.92%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 1, 1998
Sold by
Livingston Kevin K
Bought by
Darrah Patricia F and Livingston Patricia F Darrah
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 25, 1994
Sold by
Beard James M and Beard Laura A
Bought by
Livingston Kevin K and Livingston Patricia F
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$140,287
Interest Rate
7.84%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 31, 1986
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Thedell Sherrie | $444,000 | Fidelity National Title Comp | |
| Hicks Colby | -- | Commonwealth Land Title Co | |
| Hill Joseph | $187,500 | Fidelity National Title | |
| Darrah Patricia F | -- | -- | |
| Livingston Kevin K | $142,500 | Union Land Title Co | |
| -- | $96,500 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Thedell Sherrie | $330,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Hicks Colby | $315,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Hill Joseph | $150,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Livingston Kevin K | $140,287 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,217 | $713,136 | $304,306 | $408,830 |
| 2024 | $9,217 | $699,154 | $298,340 | $400,814 |
| 2023 | $8,984 | $685,446 | $292,491 | $392,955 |
| 2022 | $8,943 | $672,006 | $286,756 | $385,250 |
| 2021 | $8,230 | $610,000 | $274,000 | $336,000 |
| 2020 | $7,687 | $560,000 | $252,000 | $308,000 |
| 2019 | $6,898 | $495,000 | $223,000 | $272,000 |
| 2018 | $6,494 | $465,000 | $210,000 | $255,000 |
| 2017 | $50 | $465,000 | $210,000 | $255,000 |
| 2016 | $5,880 | $425,000 | $192,000 | $233,000 |
| 2015 | $5,561 | $400,000 | $181,000 | $219,000 |
| 2014 | $5,098 | $375,000 | $170,000 | $205,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map